932 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

57.5

Fair

Overall 57.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,025 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.5Fair
Living Area1,025 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size5,034 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,025 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#93 / 183
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#991 / 2,226
Top 45% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,839 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
304k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 43%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#89 / 183
Top 49% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#957 / 2,226
Top 43% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#135,349 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

around average
5,034 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

932 Consol Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 333 m), 2 parks (nearest 397 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 19%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 932 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 932 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 932 Consol Avenue in Munroe East is a quintessential, well-situated post-war property. Built in 1959, it offers 1,025 square feet of living space on a generous 5,034 sqft lot. The data reveals a home that is consistently "around average" for its immediate street and neighborhood in terms of size, lot, and assessed value, suggesting it fits seamlessly into a stable, established community. Its last known sale was between $300k-$350k in 2022.

The appeal lies in its balance and practicality. It’s not an outlier in any category, which can be a strength—it represents a manageable, classic footprint without the premium or challenges of a more extreme property. The lot size is a notable asset, offering above-city-average outdoor space relative to the home's living area, which is a valuable combination for gardening, play, or future expansion. It would suit first-time buyers seeking an entry into a mature neighborhood, practical downsizers looking for a manageable property without a tiny lot, or value-focused investors attracted to a straightforward rental proposition in a central Winnipeg area.

A less obvious perspective is that its consistent "middle-of-the-pack" metrics may indicate lower volatility and more predictable long-term value, appealing to those wary of overpaying for trendy features. Additionally, being part of a cluster of similar-aged homes on Consol Avenue could mean shared maintenance experiences and costs among neighbors for common issues of houses from this era.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 1,025 sqft, the living area is very close to the average for both Consol Avenue (~1,050 sqft) and the wider Munroe East area (~1,009 sqft). It is a comfortably sized home for the neighborhood.

2. What is the property’s assessed value?
The current assessed value is $30.40k. It’s important to note this is for tax purposes; market value is determined by recent sales. The home last sold for an estimated $300k-$350k in 2022.

3. Is the lot size a good feature?
Yes. The 5,034 sqft lot is larger than many city-wide lots (ranking in the top 54%) and is a solid, above-average size for the local area, offering good outdoor space.

4. What are the possible implications of the home being built in 1959?
As a home from the late 1950s, prospective buyers should budget for updates and maintenance consistent with its age, such as roofing, windows, and plumbing. However, it also means the home is part of a well-established neighborhood with mature landscaping.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The provided sale price is a public data range. The listing service offers to provide the exact sold price history via a manual email request, which they aim to fulfill by the end of the same business day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.