914 Connery Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.6

Fair

Overall 54.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,140 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1962 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 3 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.0Fair
Living Area1,140 sqft60Fair
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size2,501 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,140 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Connery Avenue
#3 / 16
Top 19% · Avg 1,014 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#280 / 2,226
Top 13% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,190 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
202k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Connery Avenue
#16 / 16
Bottom 1% · Avg 284.5k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,131 / 2,226
Bottom 4% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,947 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1962
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

below average
2,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

914 Connery Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 118 m), 3 parks (nearest 336 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 2/2018CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 914 Connery Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 914 Connery Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,140 sqft home, built in 1962, presents a distinct profile in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space; the living area is notably above average for both its immediate street and local area, suggesting a well-proportioned interior relative to many nearby homes. However, this comes with a significantly smaller lot (2,501 sqft) compared to area norms, which is a key trade-off.

The property’s most striking characteristic is its very low municipal assessed value ($20,200), which ranks at the bottom of its peer groups. This typically indicates a lower property tax burden but often corresponds with a need for updates or investment. The home last sold between $150k-$200k in 2018.

This property would best suit a pragmatic, value-conscious buyer. Ideal candidates include first-time investors looking for a rental property with lower holding costs, or hands-on owner-occupants who prioritize interior space over yard size and are prepared to undertake renovations. It is less suited for those seeking a large outdoor space or a move-in-ready home without project work.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than other homes?
A significantly low assessed value often reflects the property's condition, features, and market position as determined by municipal assessors. It usually suggests the home requires modernization or repairs compared to its neighbours, resulting in a lower tax assessment.

2. What does the smaller land area mean for me?
The lot is less than half the size of the average lot on Connery Avenue. This means minimal exterior maintenance and lower landscaping costs, but very limited private outdoor space. It may also affect future expansion potential, like building an addition.

3. The living area is ranked high, but the lot size is low. What's the implication?
This combination suggests the house footprint likely occupies a larger portion of the lot. You're getting a relatively spacious interior for the area, but with a compact yard. The appeal is efficiency—more house, less land to manage.

4. How reliable is the last sold price range from 2018?
The provided range is based on public data. For precise financial planning, you should request the exact sold price history from the listing service, as the difference between $150,000 and $200,000 is substantial for evaluating market trends.

5. Are the low rankings for value and land area a red flag?
Not necessarily a red flag, but a clear indicator of this property's specific niche. It highlights a cost-effective entry point into the market with a trade-off. Due diligence should focus on the home's structural condition, renovation needs, and whether the layout and lot meet your lifestyle needs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.