829 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.3

Fair

Overall 56.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,001 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 sports facility, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area52
1,001 sqftFair
Year Built43
1959Low
Lot Size53
4,451 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#114 / 183
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,140 / 2,226
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,580 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
301k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#98 / 183
Bottom 46% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,042 / 2,226
Top 47% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,059 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

around average
4,451 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

829 Consol Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 134 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 829 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 829 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 829 Consol Avenue in Munroe East is a practical and straightforward property, built in 1959. With 1,001 square feet of living space, it offers a manageable size that is very typical for its immediate neighborhood and area, making it a familiar and uncomplicated layout for many buyers. The lot size of 4,451 sqft is slightly more compact than others on the street, which can mean less yard maintenance.

Its primary appeal lies in its consistency and positioning as an average, no-surprises property within its community. The assessed value and recent past sale price align with local norms, suggesting a stable, market-reflective value rather than a premium or fixer-upper price point. It would suit a first-time homebuyer looking for an entry into a stable neighborhood, or a downsizer seeking a low-maintenance, single-level living option typical of the area. A thoughtful perspective is that its very "averageness" in the local context could be a strength—it represents a lower-risk, predictable purchase in a well-established area, free from the extreme highs or lows of more unique properties.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
The home is very consistent with the character of Consol Avenue. Its living area, age, and assessed value are all around the average for the street. The lot is somewhat smaller than the street average, which is a key differentiator to consider.

2. What does the sold price history indicate?
The property sold previously in late 2020 within the $250,000 to $300,000 range. This past sale, along with its current assessed value, places it firmly within the expected range for Munroe East, indicating a history of stable, median market value.

3. Is the home older than most in Winnipeg?
At 67 years old, it is slightly older than the Winnipeg city-wide average for homes. However, it is completely typical for its built era in the Munroe East neighborhood, where many homes date from the same period. This is common for mature, established communities.

4. What are the potential implications of the smaller lot size?
While the lot is smaller than many on the street, it is close to the average for the broader Munroe East area. This typically translates to less outdoor upkeep. It’s wise to check local zoning bylaws if you have plans for future additions, decks, or garages, as a smaller lot can present more site coverage constraints.

5. Who would this property not be ideal for?
It may not suit buyers looking for a large, expansive yard, or those seeking a newer home with modern, open-concept layouts. Given its very typical metrics for the area, it is also less likely to be a standout "investment bargain" and more of a solid, conventional home purchase.