817 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.9

Fair

Overall 56.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,042 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 sports facility, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,042 sqft52Fair
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size4,944 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,042 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#59 / 183
Top 32% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#771 / 2,226
Top 35% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,072 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
346k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#21 / 183
Top 11% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#180 / 2,226
Top 8% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,313 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

around average
4,944 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

817 Consol Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 144 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
💪Sports1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 817 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

817 Consol Avenue is a well-established home in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1958, it sits on a standard-sized lot and offers just over 1,000 square feet of living space, which is typical for the immediate area. The standout feature is its assessed value, which ranks in the top 11% on its own street and the top 8% within Munroe East, suggesting it is viewed favorably compared to many nearby properties. It last sold for an estimated $350k–$400k in 2022.

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

The primary appeal of this home lies in its established neighbourhood setting and its strong relative valuation within its local context. While its size and age are average for the area, its above-average assessed value for Munroe East indicates a perceived quality or desirability that outpaces many direct neighbours. This could appeal to a buyer looking for a home in a mature neighbourhood with a foundation of solid value, without the premium price tag of a newer or significantly larger property.

It would suit a practical, value-conscious buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner or a downsizer—who prioritizes location and stability over modern finishes or expansive square footage. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents the "backbone" of its community: a classic, post-war home that contributes to the consistent character of the street. Its appeal is less about standout features and more about being a sound, proportional investment in a known area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "above average" assessed value ranking mean?
It means the municipal property assessment for this home is higher than most comparable homes on its street and in the Munroe East area. This can reflect factors like condition, improvements, or lot desirability, but it doesn't directly predict future sale price.

2. Is the home smaller than average for Winnipeg?
Yes. With 1,042 sq ft of living area, it is below the Winnipeg city-wide average (~1,342 sq ft). However, it is very close to the average size for both Consol Avenue and the broader Munroe East neighbourhood.

3. When was it last sold, and for how much?
The home was sold in 2022. The exact sale price is not publicly listed, but available data indicates a range of $350,000 to $400,000.

4. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is 4,944 sq ft, which is standard and very typical for both the street and the Munroe East area. It is, however, below the larger average lot size seen city-wide.

5. The data shows different average values for "Assessed Value." Which one is relevant?
The most relevant comparisons are for "Same street" and "Same area" (Munroe East). The "city-wide" average includes many different types of neighbourhoods and is less useful for understanding this specific home's context. Here, the key point is that its assessment is strong locally.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.