713 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.3

Fair

Overall 58.3 · Older than most nearby homes

1,024 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1956 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 5 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,024 sqft52Fair
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size4,995 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,024 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Government Avenue
#35 / 152
Top 23% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,001 / 2,226
Top 45% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,972 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
318k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Government Avenue
#22 / 152
Top 14% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#598 / 2,226
Top 27% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,739 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

around average
4,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

713 Government Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 315 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
Worship5

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Bottom 38%
Sold 11/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 49%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 713 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 713 Government Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a compelling blend of established character and relative value. Built in 1956, it sits on a generous, nearly 5,000 sqft lot and offers 1,024 sqft of living space. The data reveals its primary appeal: it consistently ranks above average for its assessed value and living area within its immediate street and neighbourhood context. This suggests a property that offers more space and perceived value than many of its closest peers. While its size is below the city-wide average, its strength lies in being a larger, well-valued home for the specific area. It would suit a first-time buyer or an investor looking for a solid entry into a mature neighbourhood without a premium price tag, or someone who values a larger lot over a massive interior footprint. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents the "best-in-class" for its local market segment—it’s not the newest or largest in the city, but it stands out positively among its direct competitors.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the assessed value ranking actually mean?
The home's assessed value ($31,800) is in the top 14% on its street and top 27% in Munroe East, meaning it is valued higher than most comparable nearby homes. This often indicates a property in better condition, with more features, or on a more desirable lot relative to its neighbours.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a family?
At 1,024 sqft, the home is above the average size for both its street and neighbourhood, but below the Winnipeg city average. It would be a comfortable fit for a small family, a couple, or a single buyer, particularly for those who prioritize outdoor space, as the lot is well above average for the area.

3. How does the year built (1956) affect the property?
The age places it around the middle of the pack for its street but older than many homes in the broader Munroe East area. Buyers should budget for updates consistent with a home of this era, but it also comes with the established streetscape and mature landscaping of a long-standing neighbourhood.

4. Why is there such a big difference between the local and city-wide assessed value averages?
The city-wide average assessed value shown (~$390k) is skewed by including all property types and vastly different markets across Winnipeg. The more relevant comparisons are the local averages ($27k-$29k), which show this home is valued above its true peers.

5. How reliable are the past sold price ranges shown?
The sold price ranges (e.g., CA$250k–300k) are estimates based on public data. To get the exact historical sale prices, you must request them via the provided email service, as this information is not fully disclosed in public records.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.