708 Prince Rupert Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

63.8

Fair

Overall 63.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,037 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 2011 (51 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 5 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

51 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.6Fair
Living Area52
1,037 sqftFair
Year Built94
2011Excellent
Lot Size53
4,004 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,037 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#52 / 150
Top 35% · Avg 1,016 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#927 / 2,226
Top 42% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,323 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
347k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#17 / 150
Top 11% · Avg 295.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#173 / 2,226
Top 8% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,636 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2011
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 10%

Lot Size

below average
4,004 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

708 Prince Rupert Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 349 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
Worship5

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 36%
Sold 6/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 708 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 708 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and established neighbourhood character. Built in 2011, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the wider Munroe East area, ranking in the top 5% locally for its year built. This translates to likely benefits such as updated building systems, modern insulation, and less immediate need for major renovations.

The living space of 1,037 sq ft is very typical for the immediate area, offering a comfortable size without being excessive. A key point of appeal is its strong assessed value relative to the neighbourhood, ranking in the top 11% on Prince Rupert Avenue. This suggests the property is perceived as a higher-value asset within its local market context, which can be attractive for equity building.

The lot size of 4,004 sq ft is more compact than area averages. This is not necessarily a drawback; it offers lower maintenance while still providing private outdoor space, appealing to those who prefer spending less time on yard work. The property’s recent sale history shows solid appreciation, with its last sale price in 2022 ranking in the top 10% for the street.

This home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a low-maintenance, modern property in an established neighbourhood. It’s also a practical choice for value-conscious buyers who appreciate the advantages of a newer home but want to be part of a mature community rather than a new subdivision.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high assessed value ranking mean for property taxes?
A higher assessed value relative to neighbouring homes typically leads to a proportionally higher property tax bill. While it indicates the municipality views the property as a premium asset on the street, buyers should budget accordingly.

2. How might the smaller lot size affect future expansion?
The below-average land area may limit possibilities for large additions or detached structures like a garage or workshop. Any expansion plans should be carefully checked against local zoning bylaws and setback requirements.

3. The home is newer, but what about the neighbourhood's overall age?
While the house itself is modern, the surrounding neighbourhood consists mostly of older homes (average year built ~1955-1960). This means community infrastructure like mature trees and settled streetscapes are a benefit, but utilities and public works are older systems.

4. The sold price history shows a significant jump between 2016 and 2022. Is this trend reliable?
The increase aligns with broader market trends over that period. However, past performance doesn't guarantee future gains. The high ranking of the 2022 sale price suggests it was a strong market price for the area at that time.

5. Are there other similar, newer homes nearby for comparison?
The listing references a nearby home at 693 Munroe Avenue built in 2022. Investigating that property and others in the "newer" tier for the area can provide a better sense of how this 2011 home compares in terms of style, finishes, and value retention against even more recent construction.