710 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

52.1

Fair

Overall 52.1 · Older than most nearby homes

960 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1912 (48 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

48 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.1Low
Living Area960 sqft42Low
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size5,001 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#134 / 220
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,343 / 2,226
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,758 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
248k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#131 / 220
Bottom 40% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,812 / 2,226
Bottom 19% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,986 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

above average
5,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

710 Moncton Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 201 m), 1 parks (nearest 409 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 710 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 710 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a classic Winnipeg character property, built in 1912, offering a blend of historical charm and practical potential. Its key appeal lies in its generous 5,001 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most on its street, providing valuable outdoor space and future possibilities in the established Munroe East neighbourhood.

With 960 sqft of living space, the house itself is compact and efficient, typical for its era and in line with the area average. The assessed value is modest compared to the wider city, suggesting an accessible entry point into the market. This property would particularly suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or a hands-on owner who values a larger yard over a large interior and is comfortable with the realities and rewards of maintaining a century-old home. Its character is its main draw, but it presents as a solid foundation for personalization rather than a move-in-ready modern showcase.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the low assessed value a concern?
No, it's typical for a home of this age and size in this area. It reflects municipal assessment formulas, not necessarily market value, and often results in proportionally lower property taxes.

2. What does the "Sold 2019 CA$150k–200k" price range indicate?
This public data provides a historical benchmark. The range suggests the property was likely a affordable purchase at that time, and its current value would be influenced by market changes and any updates made since.

3. As a 114-year-old home, what should I be prepared for?
While offering charm, expect older mechanical systems (like plumbing and wiring), potential for original windows, and a layout that differs from modern open-concept designs. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed updates.

4. How does the lot size compare meaningfully?
The lot is in the top 16% on its street for size. This is a significant advantage, offering more privacy, gardening space, or room for additions like a garage, deck, or shed compared to neighbouring properties.

5. Who are the typical neighbours?
The listing shows nearby homes with a wide range of ages and assessed values, from a newly built home to vacant land. This indicates a neighbourhood in a gradual state of change, with a mix of long-time residents and newer developments.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.