698 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

66.4

Good

Overall 66.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,508 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1949 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

49% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.0Fair
Living Area1,508 sqft79Good
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size4,995 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,508 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Government Avenue
#5 / 152
Top 3% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#43 / 2,226
Top 2% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,239 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
243k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Government Avenue
#117 / 152
Bottom 23% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,859 / 2,226
Bottom 16% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,131 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1949
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

around average
4,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

698 Government Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 260 m), 1 parks (nearest 486 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 3/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 16%

Same area

Bottom 18%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 698 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 698 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of space, value, and location within Winnipeg's Munroe East neighborhood. Its standout feature is its generous 1,508 sqft living area, which ranks in the top 3% on its street and top 2% in the wider neighborhood, offering significantly more interior space than most comparable local homes. This is paired with a slightly larger-than-average lot of nearly 5,000 sqft, providing good outdoor potential.

The appeal lies in this "more house for the money" proposition. While the assessed value is below average for the area, the home offers above-average living space on a decent lot. This suggests a property where the value is in the physical structure and land rather than in a high assessment. Built in 1949, it is typical for the street but older than many city-wide averages, indicating a classic home that may appeal to those comfortable with the character and potential update projects of a well-established property.

It would best suit practical buyers looking for room to grow without a premium price tag—first-time homeowners needing space, or investors seeking a property with solid fundamentals in a stable neighborhood. It’s a home for those who see potential in square footage and lot size, and who are less concerned with a modern build date or a high tax assessment.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value relatively low compared to the living area?
This is the key dynamic of this property. The assessment is likely based on older valuation models or the home's condition and age relative to newer builds. The below-average assessment can mean lower property taxes, which is a financial positive, but it's essential to understand the market value may differ.

2. What does the older build year (1949) mean for me?
It places this home in the post-war era of construction. Buyers should budget for potential updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, or insulation that are common for homes of this vintage. A thorough inspection is crucial.

3. How significant is the living area being in the "top 2%" for the neighborhood?
Very. It means this home offers interior space that is rare for Munroe East. For families or those who work from home, this extra square footage compared to nearby homes is a major functional advantage.

4. The last sale was between 2016-2025 for an estimated $200k-$250k. Is that relevant today?
It provides historical context but is not a direct indicator of current value. The market has likely shifted since that sale. This data point is best used to understand the property's history, not to set an offer price without a current market analysis.

5. What should I look at in the nearby properties list?
Note the similar-sized lot at 663 Munroe Avenue (also built in 1949) with a similar assessment but less living area. This directly highlights 698 Government Ave's space advantage. Also, viewing the much newer build at 693 Munroe Ave shows what newer construction in the area looks like, helping frame expectations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.