673 Lindhurst Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.5

Fair

Overall 60.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,038 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 1956 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.2Fair
Living Area1,038 sqft52Fair
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size6,896 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,038 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Lindhurst Avenue
#14 / 29
Top 48% · Avg 996 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#907 / 2,226
Top 41% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,159 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
305k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Lindhurst Avenue
#20 / 29
Bottom 31% · Avg 312.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#919 / 2,226
Top 41% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#134,804 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

Elite
6,896 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

673 Lindhurst Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 140 m), 1 parks (nearest 321 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 673 Lindhurst Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 673 Lindhurst Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Lindhurst Avenue in Munroe East presents a practical opportunity centered on its generous lot. Built in 1956, the house itself is of average size for the area at just over 1,000 square feet. Its true standout feature is the land—at nearly 6,900 square feet, the lot size is well above average for the neighbourhood and ranks in the top tier locally. This creates immediate value for buyers interested in outdoor space, gardening, or future expansion.

The appeal lies in its grounded, no-surprises profile. The assessed value and living area are consistently average for Munroe East, suggesting a property that aligns with neighbourhood norms without premium pricing for its size. It suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a solid entry into a stable area with a clear advantage: a larger-than-standard yard. It’s a property where the land tells a more promising story than the structure, ideal for someone who sees potential in the outdoors or a long-term hold.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" ranking for land area actually mean?
It means this property's lot size is in the top 4% of all comparable homes in the Munroe East area. You're getting significantly more outdoor space than is typical here, which is a notable asset.

2. The house was built in 1956. What should I consider?
While the age is typical for the street, it places the home in the older third of area properties. A thorough inspection of major systems (roof, foundation, plumbing, electrical) is essential to understand any needed updates or maintenance.

3. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value (30.50k) is for municipal tax purposes and is typically far below market value. The last known sale was between $200k-$250k in 2017. Current market conditions will determine the final price.

4. The living area is described as "around average." Is that a disadvantage?
Not necessarily. It indicates the home's size is perfectly in line with neighbourhood expectations, which can be a positive for resale. It means you’re paying for a standard-sized home but on a larger parcel of land.

5. Can I find out the exact historical sale prices?
Yes, but the precise figures are not published publicly. The listing service offers to provide the exact sold price history manually via email upon request, at no cost and without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.