679 Lindhurst Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.5

Fair

Overall 60.5 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,092 sqft (top 19%) · Built in 1957 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.2Fair
Living Area1,092 sqft52Fair
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size6,896 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Lindhurst Avenue
#2 / 29
Top 7% · Avg 996 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#428 / 2,226
Top 19% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,853 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
331k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Lindhurst Avenue
#6 / 29
Top 21% · Avg 312.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#346 / 2,226
Top 16% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,909 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

Elite
6,896 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

679 Lindhurst Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 125 m), 1 parks (nearest 313 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 1/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 679 Lindhurst Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 679 Lindhurst Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1957-built home in Munroe East presents a compelling blend of space, value, and lot size. With 1,092 sqft of living area, it offers more interior space than most comparable homes on its street and in the immediate neighbourhood. Its standout feature is the land: a 6,896 sqft lot that ranks in the elite top 4% for size within Munroe East, offering significant outdoor potential.

The appeal lies in its above-average positioning for the area. It has a higher-than-typical assessed value for the neighbourhood, suggesting it may be in better condition or have features not reflected in the basic stats. The home suits practical buyers looking for a solid footprint in a mature neighbourhood. It’s ideal for someone who values a larger yard for gardening, children, or future expansion more than a brand-new build. The data indicates you’re paying for a premium lot and a well-sized home by local standards, rather than for citywide square footage. It’s a property for a buyer who sees the inherent value in land and established communities.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $33,100 is for municipal tax purposes and is typically lower than market value. The last known sale was between $250k-$300k in 2019. Market conditions and property updates since then will determine the current price.

2. What does the lot size ranking actually mean for me?
Ranking in the top 4% for land area in Munroe East means this property has a significantly larger yard than over 96% of homes in the neighbourhood. This allows for more privacy, landscaping options, or potential for additions like a shed, deck, or garage.

3. The home was built in 1957. What should I consider?
Homes of this era are generally solidly built but will likely require updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, or insulation to meet modern efficiency standards. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of these aging components.

4. The living area is above average for the street but average city-wide. Why does that matter?
This highlights the neighbourhood’s character. You’re getting a spacious home for Munroe East, which may feel roomy and well-proportioned within its community context. Compared to newer suburban developments, the interior space is modest, so expectations should be set for the area’s typical home sizes.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly displayed in detail due to data licensing. You can request the precise history by emailing through the provided button on the listing page. The service is manual, with a promise of a reply by the end of the same day and no unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.