670 Hoskin Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

37.9

Below average

Overall 37.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

600 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1914 (46 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

46 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

37.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

16.5Low
Living Area15
600 sqftLow
Year Built16
1914Low
Lot Size18
2,499 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
600 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Hoskin Avenue
#75 / 75
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,023 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,213 / 2,226
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,753 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
142k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Hoskin Avenue
#75 / 75
Bottom 1% · Avg 298.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,226 / 2,226
Bottom 1% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#189,697 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
2,499 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

670 Hoskin Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 157 m), 1 parks (nearest 199 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

670 Hoskin Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 670 Hoskin Avenue, Winnipeg

Overview: A Compact, Entry-Level Property in Winnipeg

This property stands out for its exceptionally small size and low assessed value, both ranking in the bottom 1% citywide and on its street. With a living area under 600 square feet, a lot of 2,499 square feet, and a build year of 1914, it is a modest, older home on Hoskin Avenue in the Munroe East area of Winnipeg. The appeal here is not in space or modern updates, but in affordability and the lowest possible entry point into the market. It would suit buyers who are willing to trade square footage for a lower purchase price—likely first-time buyers, investors looking for a rental with minimal capital outlay, or someone interested in a fixer-upper project where the land value or location is the primary draw. The rankings indicate that this property is significantly smaller and lower in value than nearly every other home in the area, so buyers should be prepared for a property that is a clear outlier in its neighborhood.

Five Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How does the living area compare to other homes nearby?
    This home’s living area is well below the average of about 1,023 square feet on Hoskin Avenue and 1,009 square feet in Munroe East. It sits in the bottom 1% on both the street and the area, meaning almost all surrounding homes are noticeably larger.

  2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than others?
    The assessed value of roughly $142,000 is far below the Hoskin Avenue average of $298,100 and the Munroe East average of $293,500. This reflects the home’s small size and age, and likely also its condition relative to the neighborhood. It ranks in the bottom 1% on the street and in the area, and bottom 2% citywide.

  3. What does the year built (1914) mean for maintenance?
    A home from 1914 will have older systems and construction methods. Buyers should expect potential issues with insulation, wiring, plumbing, and foundation. It is in the bottom 11% citywide for age, so many homes in Winnipeg are newer and may require less immediate upkeep.

  4. Is the lot size considered small?
    At 2,499 square feet, the lot is smaller than the citywide average. It ranks in the bottom 7% on the street and bottom 4% citywide. This means outdoor space is limited, and buyers should not expect a large yard or significant room for expansion.

  5. What type of buyer would get the most value from this property?
    The property is best suited for someone who prioritizes low cost over space and modern finishes. An investor might see potential as a low-risk entry rental, while a first-time buyer could use it as a stepping stone. That said, the low value may also reflect challenges that require cash or renovation experience, so it’s not ideal for someone expecting a move-in-ready home.