664 Prince Rupert Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.0

Fair

Overall 58.0 · Older than most nearby homes

1,016 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1956 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.6Fair
Living Area1,016 sqft52Fair
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size6,256 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,016 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#70 / 150
Top 47% · Avg 1,016 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,058 / 2,226
Top 48% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,386 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
323k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#35 / 150
Top 23% · Avg 295.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#479 / 2,226
Top 22% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,498 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

Elite
6,256 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

664 Prince Rupert Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 347 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 24%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 664 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 664 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,016 sqft bungalow, built in 1956, presents a classic Munroe East home with one standout feature: its generous 6,256 sqft lot. This land size is exceptional for the area, ranking in the top 2% on its street and the top 7% in the neighbourhood, offering significant outdoor space that is increasingly rare.

The home’s primary appeal lies in its balance and potential. The living area is typical for the local market, providing comfortable, manageable space. Its assessed value is consistently above average for both the street and Munroe East, suggesting the property is well-regarded in its immediate context. The large lot is the key asset, opening possibilities for gardening, expansion, or future redevelopment, all within a mature, established community.

This property would suit a practical buyer who values space and sees long-term potential. It’s ideal for a first-time homeowner comfortable with a vintage home, someone seeking a substantial yard in the city, or an investor looking at the underlying land value. It’s less suited for those seeking a large, modern interior or a turn-key property without any projects.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price history inform the current value?
The home sold between $350k-$400k in 2021. While not a direct valuation for today, it provides a crucial benchmark. Given the above-average assessed value for the area, a current market assessment would need to factor in both this history and recent market conditions.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for land area practically mean?
Ranking in the top 2% on the street for lot size means you are getting one of the largest parcels on Prince Rupert Avenue. This translates to more privacy, space for sheds or play structures, and a notable difference in feel compared to neighbouring properties with standard-sized lots.

3. Is a 1956-built home a concern?
The year of build is typical for the area. The key consideration is not the age itself, but the condition and updates of major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing, windows) and whether they have been maintained or modernized over time. A thorough inspection is essential.

4. Why is the assessed value above average locally but only average city-wide?
This highlights how property values are hyper-local. The assessment reflects the home’s standing within its desirable Munroe East context. The city-wide average includes a vast mix of newer suburbs and higher-priced districts, so an "average" ranking there still aligns with a strong position in its own neighbourhood.

5. What can nearby property assessments tell me?
The listed nearby homes, like 698 Prince Rupert Ave. (similar size, higher assessment) and 663 Munroe Ave. (smaller, lower assessment), help define the value spectrum on the block. The wide range suggests varied property conditions and updates, underscoring the importance of viewing this specific home’s state of repair.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.