652 Dallenlea Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

76.4

Good

Overall 76.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,553 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 2019 (59 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

54% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

59 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.6Excellent
Living Area1,553 sqft79Good
Year Built201997Excellent
Lot Size6,046 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,553 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Dallenlea Avenue
#2 / 22
Top 9% · Avg 1,107 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#36 / 2,226
Top 2% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,767 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
435k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Dallenlea Avenue
#2 / 22
Top 9% · Avg 321k
Same area · Munroe East
#22 / 2,226
Top 1% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,386 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

above average
6,046 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

652 Dallenlea Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 278 m), 1 parks (nearest 249 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 2/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 652 Dallenlea Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 652 Dallenlea Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Munroe East is a modern property built in 2019, offering the appeal of a near-new build without the premium price of a brand-new construction. Its key characteristics include a spacious 1,553 sqft living area and a generous 6,046 sqft lot, placing it in the top tier for size within its immediate street and broader neighbourhood. The home features an attached garage and a basement (unrenovated), providing a solid foundation for future expansion or storage.

The property’s primary appeal lies in its balance of space, modernity, and established location. It ranks exceptionally high for its newer age and above-average size in a neighbourhood of predominantly older homes. This creates a unique value proposition: you get a contemporary home layout and systems, set on a large lot in a mature area. It would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, single-level home with room to grow, whether that’s finishing the basement, gardening, or simply enjoying ample indoor and outdoor space. It’s a practical choice for small families, professionals, or downsizers who want modern comforts without a condo lifestyle, and who see potential in personalizing the basement over time.

A less obvious perspective is its strong positional value within the community. The data suggests it stands out as one of the newest and largest homes in the area, which could offer relative resilience in market fluctuations compared to older, smaller properties nearby.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Munroe East is a mature neighbourhood in Winnipeg. The property data shows that most surrounding homes are significantly older (many from the 1940s-1950s), indicating an established community with a mix of long-term residents and newer infill developments like this one.

2. Is the basement finished?
No, the basement is present but unrenovated. This offers a blank canvas for future expansion, adding potential living space, but requires an investment to finish.

3. How does this property compare to others on the street?
Based on the provided rankings, this home is newer than 95% and larger than 91% of properties on Dallenlea Avenue. It sits on a lot larger than 86% of its neighbours, making it a standout in terms of modern build and scale on its street.

4. Why is the assessed value different from the last sale price?
The home last sold in February 2020 for $40,000. Its current assessed value is $43,500. This increase reflects municipal assessment updates, which consider market trends and property characteristics, and is not a direct indicator of current market price.

5. What are the typical property taxes?
While exact taxes aren't listed, they would be calculated based on the City of Winnipeg's mill rate and the provided assessed value of $43,500. You can estimate taxes by multiplying the mill rate by this assessed value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.