640 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.6

Fair

Overall 54.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,092 sqft (top 19%) · Built in 1947 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.8Low
Living Area1,092 sqft52Fair
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size4,998 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#55 / 220
Top 25% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#428 / 2,226
Top 19% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,853 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
231k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#161 / 220
Bottom 27% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,959 / 2,226
Bottom 12% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#168,671 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

above average
4,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

640 Moncton Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 245 m), 1 parks (nearest 459 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 48%

Same area

Bottom 28%

City-wide

Bottom 20%
Sold 4/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 13%
Sold 11/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 640 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 640 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home, built in 1947, presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in offering more space than many comparable properties, both inside and out. With 1,092 square feet of living area, it ranks in the top 25% on its street and top 19% in the local area for size. The lot is also generous at nearly 5,000 square feet, providing above-average outdoor space for the immediate area.

The property’s assessed value is notably below average for the city and the neighbourhood. This, combined with its consistent sale history within the $200k-$250k range in recent years, suggests it represents a more accessible entry point into the market. The home suits first-time buyers or practical investors looking for a solid footprint and yard in an established area without a premium price tag. It’s a property where value is derived from usable space and lot potential rather than modern finishes or a recent build date, making it ideal for those comfortable with a home of this era or seeing value in a renovation project.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is based on the property's specific characteristics and recent market values in its area. For this home, factors like its 1947 build date and the prevailing values in Munroe East result in an assessment that is below the Winnipeg average, which can be an advantage for property tax calculations.

2. How does the lot size compare to newer homes?
While the lot is above average for its street, it is around the median size for the Munroe East area and slightly below the city-wide average for all homes. This is typical for established neighbourhoods, where lots are often more compact than in newer suburban developments.

3. The home sold several times recently. Is that a concern?
The property sold in 2019, 2020, and 2022, each time within a similar price range. This could indicate a number of routine scenarios, such as investor turnover or previous buyers' circumstances changing. It does not inherently signal a problem with the property itself.

4. What does the "below average" ranking for Year Built mean?
A ranking in the 91st percentile for Year Built in Munroe East means about 91% of homes in the area are newer. Simply put, this is one of the older homes in the neighbourhood. This is a key consideration for maintenance and potential updates, but also contributes to its character and lower assessed value.

5. Where does the true value in this property lie?
The value appears to be in its space. You are acquiring more living area and a larger lot than many neighbours, at a price point that is below average for the wider city. This creates a value proposition centered on square footage and land, making it a canvas for personalization or a straightforward home with room to grow.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.