634 Simpson Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.1

Fair

Overall 56.1 · Older than most nearby homes

1,043 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1957 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, 1 fuel station, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,043 sqft52Fair
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size4,947 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,043 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#39 / 172
Top 23% · Avg 986 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#759 / 2,226
Top 34% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,908 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
295k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#114 / 172
Bottom 34% · Avg 304.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,214 / 2,226
Bottom 45% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,276 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1957
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

around average
4,947 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

634 Simpson Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 288 m), 1 shopping (nearest 337 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 634 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This home at 634 Simpson Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a practical opportunity. Built in 1957, its key appeal lies in offering more interior space than many immediate peers. With 1,043 square feet of living area, it ranks in the top 23% on its own street, providing a notably roomier footprint than the Simpson Avenue average of 986 sq ft. The lot size of 4,947 sq ft is consistent with the neighbourhood standard.

The home’s assessed value is firmly in line with local averages, suggesting a stable, no-surprises entry point into the area. A sale occurred between 2022-2025 in the $250k-$300k range. This property would suit a first-time buyer or pragmatic investor looking for a home with above-average interior space for the immediate block without a premium price tag. Its appeal is grounded in value and functionality rather than modern finishes or a large lot, making it ideal for those who prioritize indoor space and neighbourhood consistency over a newer build or extensive outdoor area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home's size really compare to others?
While its 1,043 sq ft is above average for Simpson Avenue, it is very close to the Munroe East neighbourhood average. The standout comparison is on its own street, where it offers more interior space than over 75% of similar properties.

2. The home was built in 1957. What does that imply?
As an older home on the street (ranking in the bottom 30% there by year), buyers should budget for potential updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, or mechanical systems. However, its build year is typical for the wider city.

3. What does the assessed value tell me?
The assessed value ($29,500) is unremarkable against local averages, indicating the municipality sees it as a standard property for the area. It’s important to note that assessed value is for tax purposes and often differs from market value.

4. Can I find out the exact past sale price?
The listed sale range is based on public data. The exact sold price is available by direct request from the listing service, which they provide manually via email.

5. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At just under 5,000 sq ft, the lot is slightly smaller than the street average but typical for Munroe East. It offers manageable yard maintenance but may not be the primary choice for buyers seeking extensive outdoor space for gardens or expansions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.