627 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

57.0

Fair

Overall 57.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

974 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 2018 (58 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

58 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.9Fair
Living Area974 sqft42Low
Year Built201897Excellent
Lot Size3,146 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
974 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#132 / 220
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,285 / 2,226
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,921 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
300k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#64 / 220
Top 29% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,067 / 2,226
Top 48% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,607 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2018
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

below average
3,146 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

627 Moncton Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 316 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 15%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 627 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 627 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 627 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East is defined by its modern build and efficient footprint. Built in 2018, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and across Winnipeg, placing it in the top 2-4% for year built locally. This is its primary appeal, offering buyers a move-in-ready property with contemporary building standards and likely lower immediate maintenance needs.

The living space is a practical 974 sq ft, which is very close to the average for both Munroe East and the immediate street, suggesting a comfortable size for the area. The assessed value of $300k is above average for Moncton Avenue, reflecting its newer condition. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a trade-off: you gain a modern structure but on a smaller lot (3,146 sq ft) that is below average in size for the neighbourhood. This positions the property as a smart, low-hassle option for those who prioritize a newer home and efficient living space over extensive outdoor land.

It would best suit first-time homebuyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a modern, turnkey property in a stable neighbourhood. It’s ideal for someone who prefers a newer mechanical system and building envelope without the premium often attached to brand-new detached homes, and who values a manageable yard.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the area?
The assessed value is above the street average, which is attributed to the home's much newer age (2018 vs. an area average from the 1950s-60s). You are paying a premium for the modern construction and the benefits that come with it.

2. What are the potential drawbacks of a smaller lot?
The lot size is below average for the street and area. This means less private outdoor space for gardening, play, or expansion. It may also mean homes are closer together, potentially offering less privacy than other lots in Munroe East.

3. What does the sale history indicate?
The home sold previously between 2020-2025 for an estimated $250k-$300k. The current $300k assessment suggests stable or slightly appreciating value in line with that last sale price.

4. How does this home compare to nearby properties?
It is significantly newer than most direct neighbours. For example, a similar-sized home at 663 Munroe Ave. was built in 1949. A newer, larger comparison at 693 Munroe Ave. (built 2022, 1,373 sq ft) has a higher assessed value, highlighting how size and age factor into valuation.

5. Why is the city-wide assessed value ranking lower?
While the home's value is strong locally, it ranks below average city-wide because comparison includes all home types and sizes across Winnipeg. The average assessed value city-wide is higher ($390k), likely reflecting larger homes and different, more expensive neighbourhoods.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.