633 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

61.3

Fair

Overall 61.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,136 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 2015 (55 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

55 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.1Fair
Living Area1,136 sqft60Fair
Year Built201594Excellent
Lot Size2,497 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,136 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#42 / 220
Top 19% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#290 / 2,226
Top 13% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,975 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
310k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#48 / 220
Top 22% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#772 / 2,226
Top 35% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,753 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2015
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 7%

Lot Size

below average
2,497 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

633 Moncton Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 302 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 28%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 633 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 633 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and practical location. Built in 2015, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the broader Munroe East area, where the average home is decades older. This translates to likely benefits such as updated building systems, modern finishes, and reduced immediate maintenance.

With 1,136 sqft of living space, the interior is above average for the immediate neighbourhood, offering comfortable room for a small family, a couple, or a professional. The assessed value of $310k positions it as a solid, mid-range property within its context.

The primary appeal lies in this balance: you acquire a relatively new, low-maintenance home in an established neighbourhood without a premium price tag. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot size is smaller than area averages, this often means less yard work and lower exterior maintenance costs, which can be a practical advantage for busy homeowners.

This property would best suit first-time homebuyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a modern, move-in-ready property in a stable neighbourhood. It’s ideal for those who prioritize the condition and efficiency of the home itself over having a large yard.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact the property?
The land area is 2,497 sqft, which is smaller than most lots in Winnipeg. This means a more compact yard, which requires less maintenance but also offers less private outdoor space. It’s a practical trade-off that contributes to the home’s manageability.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
This indicates the home is among the newest in its area—in the top 3% on its street and top 1% in Munroe East. You are effectively buying one of the most contemporary houses in a neighbourhood of mostly older homes, which is a key distinguishing feature.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the market price?
The assessed value ($310k) is for municipal tax purposes and provides a benchmark. Market value is determined by current sale conditions. The home last sold between $250k-$300k in 2019, so the assessed value suggests significant appreciation, which should be validated with a current market analysis.

4. Who are the typical neighbours?
Based on nearby listings, you’ll find a mix of older, well-established homes (like a 1949 build next door) and a few newer constructions (like a 2022 build nearby). The neighbourhood is in a state of gradual renewal.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The public record shows a range. The listing service offers to provide the exact sold price from their records via a manual email request, which they aim to fulfill by the end of the same business day.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.