549 Marsden Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

59.5

Fair

Overall 59.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

948 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.5Low
Living Area948 sqft42Low
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size5,825 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
948 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Marsden Street
#17 / 26
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,043 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,427 / 2,226
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,474 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
298k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Marsden Street
#16 / 26
Bottom 38% · Avg 295.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,123 / 2,226
Top 50% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,741 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
5,825 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

549 Marsden Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 5 education (nearest 215 m), 1 parks (nearest 464 m).

Search radius
🏫Education5
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 549 Marsden Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 549 Marsden Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 948 sqft bungalow, built in 1959, presents a practical and grounded opportunity in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its core appeal lies in its balance of space and value, highlighted by a land area of 5,825 sqft that is notably larger than most lots in the immediate area and neighbourhood. This generous lot size is the property's standout feature, offering above-average outdoor space for gardening, expansion, or simply more privacy than is typical for the locale.

The home itself is modest in size compared to the Winnipeg city average, but is very much in line with the scale of homes in Munroe East. Its assessed value is consistently average for its street and neighbourhood, suggesting it is priced appropriately within its market context. A recent sale in the $300k-$350k range places it as a mid-tier option citywide.

This property would suit first-time buyers or practical downsizers looking for a manageable home with a valuable, sizeable lot in an established community. It’s for a buyer who sees potential in the land itself and is comfortable with a home that may require updates, given its age. The value proposition is less about immediate luxury and more about securing a solid footprint in a neighbourhood where the lot itself is a appreciating asset.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. The lot is over 5,800 sqft, which ranks in the top 15% on its street and top 14% in Munroe East. This is a significant asset, offering more yard space than many neighbouring properties.

2. How does the home's size compare to others?
At 948 sqft, the living area is slightly below the average for its immediate street and very close to the average for the Munroe East area. It is, however, notably smaller than the city-wide average for homes.

3. What does the assessed value indicate?
The assessed value of $29,800 is consistently around the average for both Marsden Street and the broader Munroe East area. This indicates the property is not an outlier in terms of municipal valuation for its location.

4. The home was built in 1959. What should I consider?
While the building is older, it is actually newer than many on its street (ranking in the top 19%). Buyers should budget for potential updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems, which is typical for homes of this era.

5. Where can I get precise historical sale prices?
The provided sale price ranges are based on public data. To obtain the exact sold price history, you must request it via email from the listing service, as this information is verified and shared manually.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.