118 Tudor Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

63.2

Fair

Overall 63.2 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,147 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1925 (35 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 park, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

35 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.7Fair
Living Area1,147 sqft60Fair
Year Built192520Low
Lot Size5,825 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.0Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110693

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)565
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2973 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority30%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,147 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Tudor Crescent
#7 / 51
Top 14% · Avg 1,077 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#275 / 2,226
Top 12% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,903 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
306k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Tudor Crescent
#39 / 51
Bottom 24% · Avg 322.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#893 / 2,226
Top 40% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#134,217 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1925
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

above average
5,825 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

118 Tudor Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 251 m), 1 parks (nearest 436 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 118 Tudor Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 118 Tudor Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Tudor Crescent in Munroe East presents a distinct profile defined by its vintage charm and above-average space. Built in 1925, it is notably older than most homes in its immediate area and across Winnipeg, which suggests potential for classic architectural character but also warrants a close look at maintenance and updates. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions: at 1,147 sqft, the living area is larger than most comparable homes in both the neighbourhood and on its own street. It sits on a 5,825 sqft lot, which is substantially larger than the average for Munroe East, offering valuable outdoor space.

The home’s assessed value is positioned below average for Tudor Crescent but is more aligned with broader area and city averages. This combination—a larger, older home on a sizable lot with a moderate assessment—creates a specific opportunity. It would suit a buyer who values space and lot size over modern construction, possibly a handy homeowner comfortable with the upkeep of a century-old property or an investor looking at the underlying value of the land. Its appeal is pragmatic, offering more room both inside and out than many neighbouring properties, balanced against the considerations that come with its age.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" ranking for Year Built practically mean?
It means this home, built in 1925, is among the oldest in its comparison groups. Buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major aging components like the foundation, plumbing, wiring, and roof.

2. The living area is "above average," but the assessed value is "below average" on this street. Why?
This discrepancy often reflects the home’s older age and potentially outdated condition or finishes compared to newer or renovated homes on the street. The assessment may highlight the value of the structure itself versus the combined value of the land and building.

3. How significant is the lot size?
At 5,825 sqft, the lot is over 17% larger than the Munroe East average. This is a key feature, providing more privacy, yard space, and future potential than many properties in the area, which can be a major advantage.

4. The home sold between $250k-$300k in 2020. Is the assessed value a good indicator of market value?
No, the assessed value (30.60k) is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market appraisal. Market value is determined by recent sales of similar properties, buyer demand, and the home's current condition. The 2020 sale price is a historical data point, but the market has likely changed since then.

5. What should I research about the Munroe East neighbourhood?
Prospective buyers should look into area amenities, traffic patterns on Tudor Crescent, future development plans, and typical property taxes. Understanding the character of the street and whether other homes are being updated can provide context for this property's value and potential.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.