34 Byars Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

59.5

Fair

Overall 59.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,131 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.1Fair
Living Area1,131 sqft60Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,894 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,131 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Byars Bay
#9 / 44
Top 20% · Avg 1,067 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#299 / 2,226
Top 13% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,855 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
358k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 5%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Byars Bay
#5 / 44
Top 11% · Avg 333.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#112 / 2,226
Top 5% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,164 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
5,894 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

34 Byars Bay — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 98 m), 3 parks (nearest 155 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 34 Byars Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 34 Byars Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 34 Byars Bay in the Munroe East neighbourhood presents a compelling blend of space, value, and established community. Built in 1969, it offers 1,131 square feet of living area on a generous 5,894 sqft lot. The data reveals its standout characteristic: exceptional value within its immediate area. Its assessed value ranks in the top 5% of Munroe East, indicating it is a high-value property relative to its neighbours, while its living space is also above average for the area.

The appeal lies in its strong positional value. You are acquiring a property that holds elite status in its local market, suggesting a well-maintained home in a desirable pocket of the neighbourhood. The lot size is notably larger than most in Munroe East, offering ample outdoor space uncommon in many city properties. It would perfectly suit pragmatic buyers looking for a solid, established home with proven value retention, or those seeking a family-friendly lot size without moving to the distant suburbs. It’s a property for someone who appreciates data-backed investment and neighbourhood stability over a brand-new build.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" assessed value ranking mean?
This means the property’s municipal assessed value is in the top 5% of all 2,226 homes in the Munroe East area. It suggests the home is considered a higher-value asset compared to its immediate peers, often reflecting factors like lot size, condition, improvements, or desirability of its specific location.

2. The home sold in 2022. Why is the exact price not listed publicly?
Exact sale prices in Manitoba are not part of the public record. The range provided is based on available market data. You can request the precise sold price by emailing the listing service, which manually verifies and provides this information.

3. How does the living area compare to a typical Winnipeg home?
At 1,131 sqft, it is slightly below the city-wide average of 1,342 sqft. However, it is significantly above the average for both Munroe East (~1,009 sqft) and its own street (~1,067 sqft), meaning it offers more space than most comparable local options.

4. The year built is 1969. What should I consider?
A home of this age is part of an established, mature neighbourhood. Prospective buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition and age of major systems like roofing, plumbing, electrical, and the foundation, and to identify any updates that have been made.

5. How can I truly compare this property to others nearby?
The listing suggests using the "neighbourhood analysis page" to see this home on a map alongside nearby houses, directly comparing metrics like year built, lot size, and assessed value. This visual context can reveal patterns and outliers that simple numbers cannot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.