19 Price Drive

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

50.2

Fair

Overall 50.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

952 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1978 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.4Low
Living Area952 sqft42Low
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size2,599 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

58.9Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110791

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)422
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age30.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
952 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Price Drive
#8 / 23
Top 35% · Avg 988 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,372 / 2,226
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,764 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
287k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Price Drive
#1 / 23
Top 4% · Avg 256.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,401 / 2,226
Bottom 37% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,326 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
2,599 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

19 Price Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 158 m), 1 education (nearest 249 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 184 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Bottom 40%
Sold 12/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 19 Price Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 19 Price Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 952 sqft bungalow, built in 1978, presents a practical and straightforward opportunity in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its efficiency and established location. The home sits on a manageable 2,599 sqft lot, offering low-maintenance outdoor space. A standout characteristic is its assessed value, which ranks in the top 4% on its own street, suggesting it may be viewed favorably relative to its immediate neighbours for municipal tax purposes.

The property suits first-time buyers seeking an affordable entry into the Winnipeg market or investors looking for a stable, no-fuss rental property. Its size and layout are ideal for small households or those looking to downsize. A less obvious perspective is that its "average" size for the area and newer build year compared to many city homes could mean fewer surprises common in much older properties, while still offering the character of an established community. Recent sale history indicates steady appreciation, pointing to a reliable, if not explosive, growth trajectory.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value impact property taxes?
While the assessed value is used to calculate your share of municipal taxes, it is not the market value. This home's assessment is strong for its street, but your actual taxes will be determined by the city's mill rate. It's wise to inquire about recent annual tax amounts.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a growing family?
At 952 sqft, the living area is typical for the immediate area but below the city-wide average. It would comfortably suit a couple, a small family, or someone looking for a cozy, efficient layout rather than ample room for expansion.

3. What does the sale history tell us?
The home sold between $300k-$350k in 2023 and $150k-$200k in 2019. This indicates significant appreciation over that period, aligning with broader market trends. For the most precise sale price, you can request the exact figure via email from the listing service.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what does it mean for me?
The lot is smaller than most in both Munroe East and Winnipeg overall. This translates to less yard maintenance, which can be a benefit for those seeking simplicity, but offers limited space for large additions, pools, or extensive gardening.

5. What are the implications of the 1978 build year?
Built in 1978, this home is newer than many in Winnipeg. This can be an advantage, potentially meaning updates to building materials and standards. However, homes of this age will likely have had several major components (like roof, windows, furnace) replaced or nearing their lifespan, so a thorough inspection is crucial.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.