38 Price Drive

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.7

Fair

Overall 54.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1978 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.9Fair
Living Area52
1,080 sqftFair
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size38
3,241 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

58.9Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110791

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)422
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age30.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Price Drive
#1 / 23
Top 4% · Avg 988 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#509 / 2,226
Top 23% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
276k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Price Drive
#3 / 23
Top 13% · Avg 256.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,570 / 2,226
Bottom 29% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,335 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

above average
3,241 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

38 Price Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 177 m), 1 education (nearest 208 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 206 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

38 Price Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 38 Price Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Who It Suits

This is a 1,080-square-foot home built in 1978 on a 3,241-square-foot lot, located on Price Drive in the Munroe East area of Winnipeg. It sits on a street where homes are among the smallest in the neighbourhood by living area—Price Drive ranks in the top 4% locally, meaning most other houses on the block are smaller. The property itself, however, is slightly above average in size relative to the wider Munroe East area and well below the citywide average of 1,342 square feet.

Its assessed value of $276,000 is above average compared to other homes on Price Drive (top 13%) but falls below the Munroe East average of $293,500 and well below the citywide average of $390,100. This suggests the property offers relative affordability within its immediate street context, while the land size (3,241 sqft) is also above average for Price Drive but below average for the broader area and city.

The appeal lies in a few less obvious angles: this home is on a street where it's one of the larger and more valuable properties, which can mean less risk of being overshadowed by newer or bigger neighbours—a subtle advantage for resale and curb presence. The 1978 build date places it among the newer homes on Price Drive (top 4%) and in Munroe East (top 4%), which may appeal to buyers who prefer a more modern structure without paying for a brand-new build.

It would suit buyers who want a solid, well-located home in an established inner-city neighbourhood without stretching for the highest price tier. First-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for a manageable footprint with a decent-sized lot in a street where their home stands out favorably would find this a grounded option.


Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How does this home compare to others on Price Drive?
    It's one of the larger and higher-assessed homes on the street, ranking in the top 13% for both living area and value. It's also among the newest, built in 1978, which puts it in the top 4% for age on the block.

  2. Is the assessed value of $276,000 a realistic market indicator?
    Assessed values are based on municipal data and lag behind current market conditions. The fact that this home is assessed above the street average but below the Munroe East average suggests it may be priced competitively for the area, but you should compare it to recent sale prices on nearby streets.

  3. Why is the land size ranked "bottom 8%" in Munroe East?
    While 3,241 square feet is above average for Price Drive itself, Munroe East has many homes on larger lots. If lot size is a priority, this property is on the smaller side relative to the broader neighbourhood, though it's still a standard urban lot.

  4. What does the 1978 build year mean for maintenance and upgrades?
    Homes from the late 1970s often have original elements like plumbing, electrical, windows, and roofing that may need updating. However, being in the top 4% of age on the street and in the area means it's newer than most nearby homes, so major structural issues may be less common than with older stock.

  5. Who typically buys on Price Drive?
    Price Drive is in a mature residential area, so buyers are often families, couples, or individuals who value an established neighbourhood with solid construction over the latest finishes. The mix of smaller and larger homes on the street means there’s some variety, but prices tend to be accessible compared to more central or newly developed parts of Winnipeg.