25 Price Drive

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.7

Fair

Overall 54.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1978 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.9Fair
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Taon ng Paggawa197867Good
Lupa3,352 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

58.9Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110791

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)422
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age30.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

Elite
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Price Drive
#1 / 23
Top 4% · Avg 988 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#509 / 2,226
Top 23% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
265k
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Price Drive
#9 / 23
Top 39% · Avg 256.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,677 / 2,226
Bottom 25% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#154,281 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 35%

Lupa

lampas sa average
3,352 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

25 Price Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 153 m), 1 education (nearest 243 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 180 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2023CA$250k–300k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 45%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 41%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 25 Price Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1,080 sqft bungalow on a 3,352 sqft lot at 25 Price Drive in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a specific and compelling value proposition. Built in 1978, its primary appeal lies in its strong relative standing within its immediate locale. The home offers above-average living space for its street and neighbourhood, ranking in the top quarter of similar Munroe East homes. Its lot size is also generous compared to others on Price Drive. This creates a scenario of a well-sized home on a good lot for the area, which is further underscored by a recent sale between $250k-$300k in 2023 and a current assessed value that is modest relative to the wider city.

The property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners or downsizers—who prioritize space and lot size within a specific community over a premium city-wide location. It’s a home that makes sense within the context of its own street and neighbourhood, offering more interior room than many nearby comparables. A thoughtful perspective is that this could represent a "best-in-class" option for Munroe East itself, providing a comfortable footprint without the price tag of newer or more centrally located suburbs. Buyers should be prepared for a home of its era, but one that holds its own very well in its direct surroundings.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others nearby?
The data shows it compares very favourably on its own street and in Munroe East. It has more living area than most direct neighbours and a larger-than-average lot for Price Drive. Its 1978 build date is also newer than most in the immediate area.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The city-wide average assessed value is skewed by newer, larger homes in different market segments and more expensive neighbourhoods. The assessment reflects the property's value within its specific market context in Munroe East, which is more accurately compared to the "Same area" average of $29.4k.

3. What might the 2023 sale price indicate?
The sale in the $250k-$300k range suggests the market recently valued it significantly above its assessed value for taxation purposes. This is common and indicates strong buyer interest at that time. It provides a concrete, recent benchmark for potential value.

4. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
This depends on your priorities. The lot is spacious for the street (top 9%), offering good outdoor space for the area. However, it is below the average lot size for both Munroe East and Winnipeg overall, so it shouldn’t be considered an exceptionally large yard by broader standards.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed due to data licensing. You can request it by email using the form on the property page. The service states they will provide the accurate figure manually, typically by the end of the same day, without using your email for unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.