15 Brewer Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

50.2

Fair

Overall 50.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

952 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1978 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.4Low
Living Area952 sqft42Low
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size2,504 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

58.9Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110791

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)422
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age30.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
952 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Brewer Crescent
#7 / 26
Top 27% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,372 / 2,226
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,764 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
273k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Brewer Crescent
#5 / 26
Top 19% · Avg 255.5k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,601 / 2,226
Bottom 28% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,712 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
2,504 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

15 Brewer Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 224 m), 1 education (nearest 297 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 241 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 28%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 15 Brewer Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 15 Brewer Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 952 sqft bungalow, built in 1978, presents a practical and straightforward opportunity in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its relative modernity within its immediate context. The home is one of the newest on its street and in the local area, which can suggest updated building materials and systems compared to older peers. With a living space that is above average for Brewer Crescent and a lot size typical for the street, it offers a comfortable footprint for its setting.

The property’s assessed value is notably above average for the street but sits below the average for the wider Munroe East area, indicating a potentially attractive entry point into a stable, established streetscape. This combination suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable, low-maintenance home without the premium of a brand-new build. It would also appeal to value-oriented investors looking for a rental property in a neighbourhood of consistently older housing, where this home’s newer age is a distinct advantage.

A less obvious perspective is the trade-off: while the home is newer on its street, the lot size is significantly smaller than the average for both Munroe East and Winnipeg overall. This means less outdoor space but potentially lower maintenance—a worthwhile compromise for those prioritizing the dwelling itself over yard size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the year built affect this property?
Built in 1978, this home is newer than most on its street and in the Munroe East area. This can be beneficial, potentially meaning fewer issues with outdated wiring, plumbing, or insulation common in older Winnipeg homes, though a thorough inspection is still essential.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the selling price?
The assessed value is for tax purposes and is not a market valuation. Notably, this home’s assessed value is above average for its street but below the area average, suggesting it may be positioned competitively. Always rely on a comparative market analysis from a realtor for pricing.

3. The lot seems smaller than average. Is that a concern?
The 2,504 sqft lot is typical for Brewer Crescent but is below the larger area averages. This means less yard to maintain, which can be a positive for those seeking simplicity, but offers less space for expansions, gardens, or outdoor recreation.

4. What does the sold price history tell us?
Public records show it last sold between $200k-$250k in 2020. This provides a historical benchmark, but market conditions have likely changed. The exact sold price is available upon request from the listing service.

5. Who would this home not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for a large yard, extensive square footage, or a home that is significantly newer than the city-wide average. The layout and size are best for individuals, couples, or small families.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.