1133 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

67.9

Good

Overall 67.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,235 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1968 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

22% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.7Fair
Living Area1,235 sqft66Good
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size5,500 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,235 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#28 / 220
Top 13% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#163 / 2,226
Top 7% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,230 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
333k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#25 / 220
Top 11% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#319 / 2,226
Top 14% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,519 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

above average
5,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1133 Moncton Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 146 m), 1 education (nearest 427 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 138 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 41%
Sold 6/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1133 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1133 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1133 Moncton Avenue in Munroe East presents a solid, above-average offering within its immediate context. Built in 1968, it is newer than many neighbouring homes, potentially suggesting fewer age-related concerns. Its key appeal lies in its generous proportions relative to the area: with 1,235 sqft of living space and a 5,500 sqft lot, it ranks in the top 15% of its street for both size metrics. This means you get more interior room and significantly more outdoor space than most direct neighbours, offering room to grow, garden, or simply enjoy more privacy.

The home’s assessed value is consistently above average for both the street and the broader Munroe East area, indicating it is viewed as a premium property within this locale. Recent sale history shows strong value appreciation. This profile suits practical buyers looking for a well-sized family home in an established neighbourhood without paying a city-wide premium. It’s particularly suited for those who value space over a brand-new build, and for investors or homeowners who recognize the advantage of owning one of the larger, newer properties on a block—a position that often provides a relative buffer in market fluctuations.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows this property is a standout on its own street. It has more living space, a larger lot, and a newer build year than over 85% of the homes on Moncton Avenue. Compared to the wider Munroe East area, it remains well above average, especially in living space (top 7%).

2. What does the assessed value tell me?
The assessed value of $33,300k is for municipal tax purposes. More importantly, its ranking—consistently in the top 15% for the street and area—confirms it is considered a higher-value property in this specific market, which is a positive indicator of its perceived worth relative to its peers.

3. The home sold in 2017 and 2022. What does that history suggest?
The sold price ranges indicate notable appreciation between 2017 and 2022, with the 2022 sale placing it in the top 3% of sales on its street at that time. This suggests a history of strong market performance in its micro-location.

4. Is the lot size a significant advantage?
Yes. The 5,500 sqft lot is in the top 6% on Moncton Avenue. This is a less obvious but substantial benefit, offering more yard space than nearly all neighbouring properties, which is a fixed feature that cannot be easily replicated.

5. Why is the city-wide ranking for living area only "average"?
While the home is spacious for its neighbourhood, the average home city-wide is slightly larger (1,342 sqft). This highlights a key perspective: this property’s primary advantage is relative size and quality within its more affordable Munroe East context, not competing with larger homes in higher-priced districts across Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.