27 Garvie Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

53.8

Fair

Overall 53.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1978 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size2,519 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

58.9Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110791

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)422
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age30.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Garvie Bay
#1 / 29
Top 3% · Avg 985 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#509 / 2,226
Top 23% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
270k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Garvie Bay
#7 / 29
Top 24% · Avg 253.8k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,629 / 2,226
Bottom 27% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,093 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
2,519 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Garvie Bay — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 41 m), 1 education (nearest 329 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 73 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Bottom 27%
Sold 12/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 27 Garvie Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 27 Garvie Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,080 sqft bungalow, built in 1978, presents a compelling case for value-focused buyers in the Munroe East neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space and its strong standing within its immediate community. The home ranks in the top 3% on its street for living area, offering more interior space than most direct neighbors. It is also one of the newest homes on Garvie Bay and within the wider Munroe East area, which may suggest updated building standards or components compared to older area homes.

However, the property’s context shifts when viewed on a larger scale. While its assessed value is above average for its street, it falls below the average for both Munroe East and the entire city. This, combined with a land area that is significantly smaller than typical lots in the broader area, indicates a more compact, low-maintenance yard. The price history shows steady appreciation, with the last sale in 2021 in the $250k-$300k range.

This home would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors seeking an affordable entry into a stable neighborhood. It’s for those who prioritize interior space and a newer build year over a large yard, and who see value in a home that stands out positively on its own block.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the money?
The data suggests it offers strong value within its immediate micro-neighborhood (Garvie Bay), where it ranks well for size and newness. Compared to the wider city, its assessed value is below average, which could represent an opportunity but may also reflect the smaller lot size.

2. What does the smaller land area mean for me?
The 2,519 sqft lot is manageable and requires less maintenance than larger yards, which is a plus for those seeking a low-upkeep lifestyle. However, it offers less private outdoor space and may limit expansion possibilities like large additions or pools.

3. The home is "newer" for the area. What are the implications?
Being built in 1978 places it among the newest homes in Munroe East. This can be advantageous, potentially meaning fewer issues with outdated materials (like knob-and-tube wiring) found in older homes, and possibly featuring modern layouts. A thorough inspection is still essential.

4. How stable is the property’s value?
Recent sale data shows growth from the $150k-$200k range in 2019 to $250k-$300k in 2021. Its consistent "above average" assessed value on its specific street indicates it is a perceived asset in its direct community, which can be a stabilizing factor.

5. Where can I get more specific historical data, like exact sale prices?
The exact sold price history is not publicly displayed in detail. The listing service offers to provide this information manually via email request, with a promise of a prompt reply and no marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.