11 Prevette Street

Munroe East, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

52.2

Fair

Overall 52.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

840 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1969 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~69.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 shops, 5 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 52%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.2Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ840 sqft32Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ196952Fair
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ4,998 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income70Good
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110795

Community deep dive

$70K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)636
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density6360 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$70K

Housing

Renter households65%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)48%
Visible minority53%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 51%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
840 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 19%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 16%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 12%
Same street · Prevette Street
#26 / 32
ਹੇਠਲੇ 19% · ਔਸਤ 960 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,864 / 2,226
ਹੇਠਲੇ 16% · ਔਸਤ 1,009 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#170,925 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 12% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
340k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 9%Same areaਟਾਪ 11%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 43%
Same street · Prevette Street
#3 / 32
ਟਾਪ 9% · ਔਸਤ 316.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#238 / 2,226
ਟਾਪ 11% · ਔਸਤ 293.5k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#111,544 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 43% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1969
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 9%Same areaਟਾਪ 19%Citywideਟਾਪ 49%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
4,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 47%Same areaਟਾਪ 45%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Prevette Street — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 269 m), 2 shopping (nearest 290 m), 5 parks (nearest 263 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

9/2024 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$350k–400k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 18%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 7%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 38%
8/2021 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$250k–300k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 36%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 37%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 24%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 11 Prevette Street — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 11 Prevette Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 11 Prevette Street in Munroe East presents a distinct profile defined by its value proposition and practical footprint. Its key characteristic is a notable contrast: while the 840 sqft living area is modest and below average for the neighbourhood and city, its assessed value of $340k ranks highly within its immediate area. This suggests you are purchasing a premium position on a desirable street more than a large interior space. The lot size is a standard neighborhood parcel at just under 5,000 sqft, and the home was built in 1969, aligning with the area's typical age.

The appeal lies in its efficiency and location. It’s a property for those who prioritize land value and a established community over square footage. It suits pragmatic first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable home without a hefty renovation project, and investors who recognize the underlying value in the lot and location. A thoughtful perspective is that this home likely represents an opportunity to own in a well-regarded micro-location without the premium typically attached to a larger, updated house, making it a strategic entry point into the area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house small for the price?
The living area is below average, which is reflected in the price. The value is anchored more in the lot and its position on a street where property assessments are generally high, indicating a stable, desirable location.

2. How recent are the sales, and what did nearby homes sell for?
The property sold in 2021 for an estimated $250k-$300k and again in 2024 for $350k-$400k. Direct neighbours on Prevette Street have sold in recent years, providing a clear picture of the street's market activity.

3. What does the "rank" and "top" percentage mean for the assessed value?
An assessed value ranking in the "Top 11%" for Munroe East means this home's official valuation is higher than 89% of comparable properties in the area, signaling it is considered a high-value asset within its local market.

4. Is the 1969 build date a concern?
While it's one of the newer homes on its specific street, it is a 57-year-old property. Buyers should anticipate maintenance consistent with its age and consider a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major systems like roof, plumbing, and wiring.

5. Can I get the exact historical sale prices?
The precise sale prices are not published publicly. The listing service offers to provide the exact figures via email upon request, which they manually verify and send.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.