1071 Simpson Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

65.8

Good

Overall 65.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,120 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1967 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.1Fair
Living Area1,120 sqft60Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,714 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#21 / 172
Top 12% · Avg 986 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#342 / 2,226
Top 15% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,617 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
327k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 18%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#29 / 172
Top 17% · Avg 304.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#397 / 2,226
Top 18% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,689 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
5,714 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1071 Simpson Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 171 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 140 m), 5 parks (nearest 220 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1071 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This home at 1071 Simpson Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a compelling case based on its comparative data. Built in 1967, it sits on a generous 5,714 sqft lot, which is notably larger than many in the immediate area. With 1,120 sqft of living space, it offers more room than most comparable homes on its street and in Munroe East. Its assessed value is consistently above average for its local context, suggesting it is a well-regarded property within its peer group.

The appeal lies in its strong local standing. It's not necessarily a city-wide standout, but within its own community, it ranks well for size, value, and lot. This indicates a property that likely offers good space and perceived value relative to its immediate neighbours. It would suit practical buyers looking for a established home in a mature neighbourhood, who prioritize a larger yard and more interior space than is typical for the area, without venturing into a premium city-wide price bracket. A thoughtful perspective is that its above-average metrics for the street suggest it could be a relatively stable and desirable holding within its specific micro-market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows it consistently outperforms local averages. It has more living space and a higher assessed value than most homes on Simpson Avenue and in the wider Munroe East area, and the lot size is particularly generous for the neighbourhood.

2. What does the sold price range from 2024 indicate?
The home sold for an estimated $300k-$350k in 2024, which placed it in the top 11% of sales on its street at that time. This recent sale supports the picture of it being a above-average property in its local context.

3. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value ($32,700) is for municipal tax purposes. The recent sold price is a far better indicator of current market value. The fact that both the assessed value and the sold price rank highly locally suggests the property is consistently valued above its peers.

4. What are the implications of the home being built in 1967?
While not a new build, it is newer than the average home on its street and in line with the city-wide average. Buyers should budget for maintenance and updates typical of a home of this age, but it isn't among the oldest in the area.

5. How can I verify the exact past sold price?
The provider offers a manual service to email the exact sold price history upon request, as only ranges are published on the public site. This is a straightforward process without marketing obligations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.