1027 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

61.6

Fair

Overall 61.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,040 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1967 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.2Fair
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size4,999 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#78 / 183
Top 43% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#813 / 2,226
Top 37% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
334k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#29 / 183
Top 16% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#301 / 2,226
Top 14% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,799 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
4,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1027 Consol Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 341 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 317 m), 3 parks (nearest 274 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1027 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This home at 1027 Consol Avenue in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood presents a solid, mid-century property built in 1967. With 1,040 sqft of living space on a 4,999 sqft lot, its size is very typical for the immediate street and area. The standout characteristic is its assessed value, which ranks notably above average for both Consol Avenue and the broader Munroe East area, suggesting it may offer better finishes, condition, or desirability than many nearby comparables.

Its appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and the data indicating it is a well-regarded property within its local context. It suits practical buyers looking for a home in a mature area without the premium of a new build, and who appreciate a property that holds its value well relative to its immediate peers. A thoughtful perspective is that while its living space is average, its strong local value ranking could signal a home that has been better maintained or updated than its neighbours, offering a sense of relative stability and pride of ownership.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does this home’s value compare to others nearby?
The assessed value ranks in the top 16% on its own street and top 14% in the Munroe East area, indicating it is consistently valued higher than most direct comparables, which is a positive sign of its standing in the local market.

Is the house older or newer than others in the area?
Built in 1967, it is newer than the average home on Consol Avenue and roughly on par with the averages for Munroe East and the wider city. It is a mid-century home in an established area.

What was the recent sale history?
The property sold in 2024 within the CA$350k–$400k price range. This sale price ranked in the top 6% on its street and top 11% in the area, reinforcing the trend of it commanding a premium relative to nearby homes.

How can I find out the exact sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed. You can request it by email via the button on the listing page. The service is manual, with a aim to reply by the end of the same day, and your email is not used for unsolicited marketing.

How can I see more context about the neighbourhood?
You can open the dedicated neighbourhood analysis page to view this property on a map alongside nearby houses, comparing details like year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.