1026 Simpson Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

65.2

Good

Overall 65.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,170 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1967 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.1Fair
Living Area60
1,170 sqftFair
Year Built52
1967Fair
Lot Size67
5,200 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,170 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#12 / 172
Top 7% · Avg 986 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#225 / 2,226
Top 10% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,011 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
150k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#172 / 172
Bottom 1% · Avg 304.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,224 / 2,226
Bottom 1% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,492 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1026 Simpson Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 339 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 303 m), 3 parks (nearest 310 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1026 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1026 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Simpson Avenue in Munroe East presents a distinct profile defined by its above-average living space within a modestly valued setting. Built in 1967, it is newer than many homes on its street and in the immediate area. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 1,170 sqft of living area, which ranks in the top 10% for the neighbourhood, offering more interior space than most comparable local homes. This is paired with a standard 5,200 sqft lot.

The property’s most notable characteristic is its assessed value of $150k, which is significantly higher than the average for Munroe East and Simpson Avenue, yet remains below the Winnipeg city-wide average for homes. This suggests a valuation that reflects its larger size within its specific, more affordable locale. Historical data shows it last sold for an estimated $300k–$350k in 2021.

This home would suit a practical buyer looking for more room in a neighbourhood of typically smaller, older homes, without entering the city’s higher price brackets. It represents an opportunity for space over premium finishes or location, ideal for someone who values square footage and sees potential in a property that stands out from its immediate peers in scale and official valuation.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value is likely higher because the home offers significantly more living space (1,170 sqft) than the area average (~986-1,009 sqft). Assessors factor in size, condition, and improvements, so the larger square footage places it in a different value tier despite being in the same locale.

2. How does the 2021 sale price relate to the current assessed value?
The home sold for an estimated $300k–$350k in 2021. The current assessed value of $150k is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market valuation; it is typically lower and follows a different calculation model. The sale price is a better indicator of its recent market value.

3. Is the larger living area due to additions or an unusual layout?
The data provided does not specify renovations or additions. The home was built in 1967, which is newer than many on the street, possibly indicating a design with inherently more interior space for its era compared to neighbouring properties.

4. What does the "below average" city-wide assessed value ranking mean?
While the value is high for its area, it ranks in the bottom 3% city-wide (Top 97%). This simply means that compared to all Winnipeg homes, including those in more expensive neighbourhoods, its assessed value is lower. It highlights the property’s position in an affordable part of the city.

5. How reliable are the "rank" and "top %" figures for comparison?
These rankings are a useful tool to quickly gauge how this property compares to specific groups (street, area, city) for each metric. They show, for instance, that the living space is a standout feature locally. For a detailed visual comparison with immediate neighbours, the provided neighbourhood analysis map is recommended.