7-409 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

50.3

Fair

Overall 50.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

676 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1977

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

192k

$/sqft

$217/sqft

Avg build year

1977

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

33.7Low
Living Area15
676 sqftLow
Year Built67
1977Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
676 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#59 / 94
Bottom 37% · Avg 821 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#59 / 94
Bottom 37% · Avg 821 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,824 / 26,841
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
150k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#59 / 94
Bottom 37% · Avg 160k
Same area · Marlton
#59 / 94
Bottom 37% · Avg 160k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,236 / 26,841
Bottom 13% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

7-409 Oakdale Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 317 m), 1 education (nearest 198 m), 1 shopping (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 38%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Bottom 13%
Sold 1/2020CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 7-409 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 676 sqft home, built in 1977 and located in Winnipeg's Marlton area, presents a straightforward, entry-level opportunity. Its core appeal lies in its affordability and stability, with a current assessed value matching its 2022 sale price of $150,000. The home ranks exceptionally well for its lot size within the immediate street, neighborhood, and city, suggesting a desirable parcel of land relative to its class. However, its smaller living space and older vintage place it in a more competitive segment of the market. This property would suit a first-time buyer, an investor looking for a stable rental, or someone seeking a minimalist footprint without a large financial commitment. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is modest, its top-tier land ranking could represent long-term value in redevelopment or simply the benefit of more personal outdoor space than is typical for the price point.

Key Details & FAQs

  • What are the specific rankings based on? The rankings compare this property to others on the same street, in the Marlton community, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the "top 1%" for lot size means 99% of homes on Oakdale Drive have a smaller land area.
  • Is there a basement or garage? According to the listed details, this property has no basement and no garage. Storage and parking will need to be considered.
  • How has the value changed recently? It sold for $113,000 in January 2020 and then for $150,000 in March 2022, where the assessed value remains. This indicates a significant increase over two years, followed by a period of price stability.
  • The home is noted as older and smaller. Is that a concern? The 49-year-old building age and 676 sqft size mean maintenance and efficient use of space will be priorities. It ranks in the lower tiers for size and age compared to many area homes, so updates may be needed, but this is reflected in the accessible price.
  • What does the "lot size" ranking actually mean for me? While the exact land area isn't stated, its top-tier ranking suggests the lot is proportionally larger than most comparable properties. This could mean more yard space, better privacy, or future potential, which is a notable advantage for a home of this size and price.