1022 Simpson Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

62.3

Fair

Overall 62.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1968 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.3Fair
Living Area52
1,040 sqftFair
Year Built52
1968Fair
Lot Size67
5,200 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income78
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110790

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)419
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2793 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#44 / 172
Top 26% · Avg 986 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#813 / 2,226
Top 37% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
325k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Simpson Avenue
#35 / 172
Top 20% · Avg 304.4k
Same area · Munroe East
#422 / 2,226
Top 19% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,076 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

around average
5,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1022 Simpson Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 355 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 315 m), 3 parks (nearest 312 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 8/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1022 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1022 Simpson Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 1022 Simpson Avenue in Munroe East presents a solid, above-average offering within its immediate neighborhood. Built in 1968, it is notably newer than most homes on its street, ranking in the top 5%. With 1,040 sqft of living space and a 5,200 sqft lot, it provides a comfortable footprint that is spacious for the area, offering more room than many direct neighbors. Its assessed value is consistently strong, ranking above average both on its street and in the broader Munroe East area.

The appeal lies in its position as a well-established, relatively modern home in a mature neighborhood. It suits buyers looking for a move-in-ready property that doesn’t require the updates often needed with older homes, while still offering the character and larger lot sizes typical of the area. It’s an ideal fit for first-time homeowners, small families, or downsizers seeking a manageable property with a sense of space and a stable, comparative value in the local market.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 1,040 sqft, the living area is above average for Simpson Avenue and typical for the wider Munroe East neighborhood, offering a comfortable size without being overly large.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
Built in 1968, this home is among the newest 5% on its street. This suggests potentially fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure compared to many neighboring homes built earlier, often around 1960.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the selling price?
The assessed value ($32.5k) is a municipal figure for tax purposes and is not a market appraisal. However, its consistent ranking above local averages indicates the property is considered a higher-value home within its specific comparison groups.

4. What can the past sale data tell me?
The home sold between $250k-$300k in 2016. This provides a historical benchmark, but the current market value will be influenced by factors like condition, updates, and market trends since that time.

5. How can I get more precise information about sales history or comparisons?
The listing service offers a detailed neighborhood analysis map to visually compare this property with others nearby. You can also request the exact historical sold price directly from them via email.