830 Peake Avenue

Mission Gardens, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

66.3

Good

Overall 66.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,170 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 2014 (26 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 3 healthcare facilitys, 2 shops, and 4 parks nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

26 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.3Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,170 sqft60Fair
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ201494Excellent
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ3,748 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.8Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110822

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)799
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate14%
Population density859 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$344K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)37%
Visible minority40%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 62%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1,170 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 13%Same areaਟਾਪ 36%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 47%
Same street · Peake Avenue
#3 / 24
ਟਾਪ 13% · ਔਸਤ 949 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#494 / 1,366
ਟਾਪ 36% · ਔਸਤ 1,162 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#103,011 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 47% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
409k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 8%Same areaਟਾਪ 30%Citywideਟਾਪ 36%
Same street · Peake Avenue
#2 / 24
ਟਾਪ 8% · ਔਸਤ 321.1k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#409 / 1,366
ਟਾਪ 30% · ਔਸਤ 373.4k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#70,353 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 36% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਇਲੀਟ
2014
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 4%Same areaਟਾਪ 2%Citywideਟਾਪ 8%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
3,748 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 42%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 15%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

830 Peake Avenue — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 266 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 396 m), 2 shopping (nearest 233 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

8/2023 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$450k–500k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 11%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 12%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 23%
10/2017 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$300k–350k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 33%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 45%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 50%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 830 Peake Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 830 Peake Avenue, Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 830 Peake Avenue stands out in its Mission Gardens neighbourhood for its modern build and efficient size. Constructed in 2014, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the wider area, ranking in the top 2-4% locally for its year of build. This translates to a potentially lower maintenance burden and modern building standards.

With 1,170 sqft of living space, the home offers above-average roominess for its immediate street and is on par with the typical Mission Gardens home. Its assessed value is strong for the local context, ranking in the top 8% on Peake Avenue. The lot size of 3,748 sqft is modest compared to area and city averages, suggesting a more manageable yard with less upkeep.

The appeal lies in acquiring a relatively contemporary property in an established neighbourhood. It suits buyers seeking a move-in-ready home without the concerns of an older structure, and who prefer a lower-maintenance yard. It’s a practical choice for first-time buyers, small families, or downsizers looking for modern comforts within a mature community. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is smaller, it represents an opportunity for those who value their time and prefer gardening or outdoor care to be a smaller weekend task rather than a major chore.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 2014 build date affect potential costs?
A newer home like this typically means major systems (roof, furnace, windows) are further from needing replacement compared to older neighbourhood averages. This can offer significant medium-term savings on capital repairs and may also result in better energy efficiency.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the city-wide average. Why?
The city-wide average assessed value is skewed by higher-value homes across all neighbourhoods. This property’s assessment is actually above average for both its street and the Mission Gardens area, indicating it is valued favorably within its local market context.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold in the $450k-$500k range in 2023. This sale price ranked in the top 11-12% for the local area at that time, demonstrating that the market has consistently valued this property well above its assessed value for tax purposes.

4. Is the smaller lot size a disadvantage?
It depends on your lifestyle. While it offers less space for expansive gardens or additions, it requires less time and money for maintenance like mowing and landscaping. For many, this is a desirable trade-off for a newer home in a convenient location.

5. Who are the most likely neighbours in terms of housing styles?
You will be alongside a mix of homes, many built decades earlier (the street average year built is 1975). This means the streetscape has mature trees and established character, with this property being one of the most modern on the block.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.