74 Perry Bay

Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

54.1

Fair

Overall 54.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

889 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1976 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~89k

Transit 62.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 4 schools, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.3Low
Living Area889 sqft32Low
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size5,991 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110817

Community deep dive

$89K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate13%
Population density381 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$89K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$314K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)8%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
889 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Perry Bay
#28 / 40
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#1,125 / 1,366
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,441 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
364k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Perry Bay
#9 / 40
Top 23% · Avg 346.9k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#659 / 1,366
Top 48% · Avg 373.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,199 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
5,991 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

74 Perry Bay — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 education (nearest 221 m), 3 parks (nearest 219 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 74 Perry Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 74 Perry Bay, Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 74 Perry Bay is a study in contrasts, offering a compelling mix of modest living space on a generous lot. Built in 1976, the 889 sqft house is smaller than average for both the immediate area and the wider city, positioning it as a more efficient, manageable footprint. This is balanced by a nearly 6,000 sqft lot that ranks well above average for the Mission Gardens neighbourhood, offering significant outdoor space and potential.

Its appeal lies in this land-to-building ratio. For the right buyer, the value is in the parcel itself—the home represents a solid, entry-level opportunity with room to grow, garden, or expand. The assessed value is strong for its street, suggesting the property is well-regarded in its immediate context. It last sold between $300k-$350k in 2021.

This property would best suit practical first-time buyers, downsizers seeking a manageable home with generous yard space, or value-oriented investors who see potential in the lot size. It’s for someone who prioritizes land over square footage and is comfortable with a home that may require updates reflective of its era.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in need of major updates?
Given its age (50 years), prospective buyers should budget for typical maintenance and updates common to homes from the 1970s. A thorough inspection is recommended to assess the condition of major systems.

2. How does the smaller living area impact livability?
At 889 sqft, the floor plan will be compact. This appeals to those seeking efficient, low-maintenance living but may feel restrictive for those needing multiple dedicated rooms or ample storage. The generous lot can offset this by providing extended living space outdoors in warmer months.

3. What does the above-average lot size mean for me?
The nearly 6,000 sqft lot is a standout feature. It provides privacy, space for recreation, gardening, or future additions like a shed, deck, or even an expansion of the home itself, subject to local zoning.

4. The assessed value seems low compared to the last sale price. Why?
Municipal assessed value for tax purposes often lags behind market value and is calculated using a specific formula. The 2021 sale price range ($300k-$350k) is a more current indicator of its market worth, though conditions have changed since then.

5. What is the neighbourhood like?
Mission Gardens appears to be an established, mature neighbourhood with a mix of home ages and sizes. The data shows consistency in year-built and values on Perry Bay, suggesting a stable, well-kept street.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.