71 Cedargrove Crescent

Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

51.6

Fair

Overall 51.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

691 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1986 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~106k

Transit 70.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

31.9Low
Living Area691 sqft15Low
Year Built198678Good
Lot Size3,296 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

81.2Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110821

Community deep dive

$106K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,082
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age38.0
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2576 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$106K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority41%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
691 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Cedargrove Crescent
#66 / 72
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#1,347 / 1,366
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,903 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
316k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Cedargrove Crescent
#60 / 72
Bottom 17% · Avg 347.3k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#1,093 / 1,366
Bottom 20% · Avg 373.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,013 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1986
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 27%

Lot Size

below average
3,296 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

71 Cedargrove Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 38 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 71 Cedargrove Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 71 Cedargrove Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 71 Cedargrove Crescent in Mission Gardens is a compact, single-story property built in 1986. Its key characteristic is its modest scale: with 691 sqft of living space and a 3,296 sqft lot, it is notably smaller than most homes on its street, in the area, and across Winnipeg. This is reflected in its below-average assessed value relative to its immediate neighbours.

The appeal lies in its efficiency and potential as an entry point into the market. For the right buyer, the smaller size translates to lower maintenance, utility costs, and property taxes. The home is newer than many on its street, suggesting potentially fewer immediate major repairs compared to older stock. It suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking an affordable, manageable property in a stable neighbourhood. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "value-tier" option within its own community—offering access to the neighbourhood's amenities and character without the premium price tag of its larger counterparts. Its last known sale was between $250k-$300k in 2020.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value (listed as $31,600) is for municipal tax purposes. Market value—what a buyer would pay today—is determined by recent sales, condition, and market demand. The home last sold for an estimated $250,000-$300,000 in 2020.

2. How significant is the smaller living area?
At 691 sqft, the home is significantly cozier than the area average. It would best suit individuals, couples, or those comfortable with efficient living spaces. It is not ideal for those needing multiple bedrooms or dedicated home-office areas.

3. What does the "ranking" data mean for the lot size?
The data shows the lot is smaller than 97% of properties on Cedargrove Crescent. This means outdoor space is limited compared to direct neighbours, but it may still offer a manageable yard for gardening or relaxing with less upkeep.

4. Is a 1986-built home considered old?
In context, no. On its street, it's newer than most (ranking in the top 17%). For Winnipeg overall, it's also above average in age. This suggests major components like the roof or windows may be within a typical renewal cycle, so a thorough inspection is advised.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The precise sale price is not public. The listing service offers to provide it manually via email request, promising a reply by the end of the same day without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.