51 Cedargrove Crescent

Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Property score

51.6

Fair

Overall 51.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

680 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1986 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~106k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

31.9Low
Living Area680 sqft15Low
Year Built198678Good
Lot Size3,353 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

81.2Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110821

Community deep dive

$106K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,082
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age38.0
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2576 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$106K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority41%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
680 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Cedargrove Crescent
#69 / 72
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#1,351 / 1,366
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,162 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,697 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
318k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Cedargrove Crescent
#58 / 72
Bottom 19% · Avg 347.3k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#1,078 / 1,366
Bottom 21% · Avg 373.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,739 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1986
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 27%

Lot Size

below average
3,353 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

51 Cedargrove Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 53 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 39%

City-wide

Top 46%
Sold 8/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 51 Cedargrove Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 51 Cedargrove Crescent, Mission Gardens, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 51 Cedargrove Crescent is a compact, efficiently sized property built in 1986. Its key characteristic is its modest scale: with 680 sqft of living space and a 3,353 sqft lot, it is notably smaller than most homes on its street, in the Mission Gardens area, and across Winnipeg. This is reflected in its below-average rankings for size and lot area. However, its assessed value is relatively low and aligns more closely with city-wide averages, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point into the market.

The appeal lies in its practicality and position as a true starter home or a downsizing opportunity. It suits buyers seeking minimal upkeep, lower property taxes due to its assessment, and a manageable space. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is smaller than its neighbours, its 1986 build date is actually newer than many homes city-wide, potentially meaning fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure compared to older stock. It’s ideal for a single person, a couple, or an investor looking for a straightforward, no-frills property in a stable neighbourhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for a first-time buyer?
Based on the data, its assessed value is below average for its immediate area and street, which can translate to lower property taxes. For a buyer prioritizing getting into the market with lower ongoing costs over space, it represents a clear value proposition.

2. How does the sold price history inform its current value?
The home sold in the $350k-$400k range in 2023 and the $250k-$300k range in 2022. This sharp increase and subsequent high-tier ranking in 2023 suggest a period of significant market movement or property improvement. Understanding what drove that 2023 sale price would be key to evaluating its current market value.

3. What are the implications of the smaller lot size?
At 3,353 sqft, the lot is smaller than typical. This means lower maintenance but also limited potential for expansions or additions. It emphasizes the property’s role as a compact, efficient living space rather than one for extensive outdoor projects or privacy.

4. The data shows it's "below average" in size. How significant is this?
It's significant in terms of living space. With area averages being 1,020 to 1,342 sqft, this home is about half the size. Buyers must be comfortable with a cozy layout, but this also inherently promotes a simpler, lower-cost lifestyle.

5. Why is the city-wide assessed value average shown as $390k?
This appears to be a notable discrepancy in the provided data. The local and area assessed value averages are in the $34k-$37k range, while the city-wide figure is listed as $390k. This extreme variance suggests the city-wide comparison may be referencing a different metric or contain an error, and clarification on this point would be essential.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.