3 Gallant Cove

Mission Gardens, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

74.6

Good

Overall 74.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,318 sqft (top 25%) · Built in 2010 (22 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~106k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 parks nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

22 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Mission Gardens sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

456

Median price

413k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1988

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.2Good
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ1,318 sqft71Good
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ201090Excellent
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ4,486 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

81.2Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Mission Gardens

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mission gardens” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110821

Community deep dive

$106K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,082
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age38.0
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2576 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$106K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority41%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1,318 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 22%Same areaਟਾਪ 25%Citywideਟਾਪ 41%
Same street · Gallant Cove
#7 / 9
ਹੇਠਲੇ 22% · ਔਸਤ 1,604 sqft
Same area · Mission Gardens
#339 / 1,366
ਟਾਪ 25% · ਔਸਤ 1,162 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#78,781 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 41% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
467k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 22%Same areaਟਾਪ 12%Citywideਟਾਪ 25%
Same street · Gallant Cove
#7 / 9
ਹੇਠਲੇ 22% · ਔਸਤ 518k
Same area · Mission Gardens
#170 / 1,366
ਟਾਪ 12% · ਔਸਤ 373.4k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#49,403 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 25% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
2010
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 11%Same areaਟਾਪ 6%Citywideਟਾਪ 11%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
4,486 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 1%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 32%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Gallant Cove — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 80 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Mission Gardens · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

2/2024 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$450k–500k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 50%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 7%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 18%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 3 Gallant Cove — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 3 Gallant Cove, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 3 Gallant Cove in Mission Gardens is a study in contrasts, offering a modern build within a well-established context. Built in 2010, it is one of the newer homes on its street and in the broader area, suggesting less immediate need for major system updates. With 1,318 sqft of living space, it is notably compact compared to its immediate neighbors but is actually above average for the Mission Gardens area, positioning it as a efficient, lower-maintenance footprint.

The property’s primary appeal lies in its desirable location within Mission Gardens, underscored by a strong assessed value that ranks in the top 12% of the neighborhood. This indicates it is viewed favorably within a sought-after area. However, the lot size is the smallest on Gallant Cove, which may mean a smaller yard but also less exterior upkeep.

This home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, move-in-ready property in a prime neighborhood without the upkeep of a larger house or yard. It’s also a pragmatic choice for investors or buyers focused on location who prioritize interior space over expansive outdoor land. The recent sale in the 2024-2025 period suggests a stable, current market value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the smaller lot size a significant drawback?
While it is the smallest lot on the street, at 4,486 sqft it is close to the average for the Mission Gardens area. It offers a manageable yard, which can be a benefit for those seeking lower maintenance.

2. How does the living space feel compared to the neighborhood average?
The home is more compact than others on Gallant Cove but is larger than the typical Mission Gardens home. This suggests an efficient use of space that may feel comfortable for many, though it is not a sprawling layout.

3. What does the high assessed value ranking for the area indicate?
Ranking in the top 12% for assessed value in Mission Gardens is a strong signal of the property’s perceived worth within this specific, desirable neighborhood, often reflecting factors like location, condition, and recent sales.

4. The home sold recently. What does that price range indicate?
The 2024 sale price range of CA$450k–500k placed it in the top 7% for the area at that time, confirming a strong market demand for well-positioned, modern homes in Mission Gardens.

5. As a newer home, what should I still check during an inspection?
Even though it’s only 16 years old, an inspection should focus on the roof, HVAC system, and exterior finishes, as these are typical maintenance points for homes of this age. Its newer build date, however, means major structural or foundational issues are less likely.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.