903 Valour Road

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

55.6

Fair

Overall 55.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,078 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1942 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 shops, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 13%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.6Low
Living Area1,078 sqft52Fair
Year Built194224Low
Lot Size3,058 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

72.1Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110117

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$82K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)591
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate15%
Population density1738 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority31%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,078 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Valour Road
#118 / 421
Top 28% · Avg 953 sqft
Same area · Minto
#936 / 2,063
Top 45% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,733 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
274k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Valour Road
#116 / 421
Top 28% · Avg 250k
Same area · Minto
#583 / 2,063
Top 28% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,265 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1942
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 20%

Lot Size

around average
3,058 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

903 Valour Road — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 education (nearest 370 m), 3 shopping (nearest 324 m), 3 parks (nearest 333 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 903 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 903 Valour Road, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 903 Valour Road is a classic 1942-built property in the Minto neighbourhood, offering 1,078 sqft of living space on a 3,058 sqft lot. Its primary appeal lies in its strong standing within its immediate context. The living area is notably above average for Valour Road itself (ranking in the top 28%), offering more interior space than many direct neighbours. Similarly, its assessed value is above average for both the street and the broader Minto area, suggesting it is a well-regarded property in its local market.

The home would suit a practical buyer looking for character and established community feel. It’s ideal for someone who values being in a home that stands out positively on its own street and within its neighbourhood, rather than chasing maximum square footage or the newest build city-wide. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "big fish in a small pond" scenario—it offers relative premium features for its specific, well-located street, which can often translate to better day-to-day livability and community integration than a similar investment in a more sprawling, anonymous suburb.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others in Winnipeg?
While its living space is around the city-wide average, its assessed value is below the Winnipeg average. This indicates you are paying for the location and lot in a mature neighbourhood like Minto, rather than for maximum square footage. It’s a typical trade-off for established inner-city areas.

2. What does the sold price history tell us?
The home sold between $250k-$300k in 2019. This aligns with its current "above average" assessed value for the area, indicating a history of being valued highly within its local market context.

3. Is the 1942 build year a concern?
The year is around average for both Valour Road and Minto, meaning the home is typical for the area. Buyers should expect the maintenance needs common to houses of this era and budget for potential updates to major systems like plumbing, wiring, or windows.

4. How does the lot size impact potential?
At just over 3,000 sqft, the lot is below the city-wide average but standard for Minto. It offers a manageable yard for maintenance but may limit possibilities for large additions. The value is in the established neighbourhood, not in expansive land.

5. Why is the assessed value so different from the city average?
The city-wide average assessed value is skewed higher by newer, larger homes in suburban developments. The assessed value here is much more reflective of the established, character-home market in neighbourhoods like Minto, where value is derived from location, lot, and community rather than sheer size.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.