846 Minto Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

62.9

Fair

Overall 62.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,201 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1949 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 61%Tagalog · 14%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.4Fair
Living Area1,201 sqft66Good
Year Built194930Low
Lot Size3,734 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

74.1Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110122

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

39%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)454
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3026 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households39%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$270K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)39%
Visible minority50%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 14%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,201 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Minto Street
#43 / 183
Top 23% · Avg 995 sqft
Same area · Minto
#597 / 2,063
Top 29% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,237 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
319k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Minto Street
#19 / 183
Top 10% · Avg 256.7k
Same area · Minto
#172 / 2,063
Top 8% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,091 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1949
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 27%

Lot Size

above average
3,734 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

846 Minto Street — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 417 m), 1 education (nearest 190 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 465 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Bottom 45%
Sold 6/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 846 Minto Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 846 Minto Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 846 Minto Street presents a compelling case for value and space within its established neighbourhood. Built in 1949, it offers 1,201 sqft of living area, which is notably above average for both Minto Street and the wider Minto area, providing more interior room than many immediate comparables. The lot size of 3,734 sqft is also generous for the area. A standout feature is its assessed value of $31,900, which ranks in the top 10% on its street and top 8% in the Minto area, suggesting it is viewed as a higher-value asset relative to its local market.

The appeal lies in this combination of above-average space and a strong assessed value position in a mature neighbourhood. It suits practical buyers looking for a home with a solid footprint without a premium price tag, potentially including first-time homeowners or investors seeking a property with established equity. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is older, its 1949 build date is actually newer than many area averages, potentially implying updates over time or a slightly more modern construction style for the neighbourhood. Its last recorded sale was between $300k-$350k in 2022.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high assessed value relative to the neighbourhood actually mean?
A higher assessed value compared to nearby homes typically indicates the municipal assessment considers this property to have a greater market value. This can be due to factors like size, condition, improvements, or lot characteristics. It's a positive indicator of the property's standing but should be considered alongside recent sale prices for a complete picture.

2. Is the living space efficiently configured?
At 1,201 sqft, the living area is spacious for the area, but as a home from 1949, the floor plan may differ from modern open-concept designs. Viewing the property is essential to see if the layout matches your lifestyle needs.

3. How does the 2022 sale price relate to current value?
The property sold for an estimated $300k-$350k in 2022. This provides a recent benchmark, but current market conditions, any changes made to the home since then, and broader economic factors will influence its present market value.

4. What are the implications of the lot size?
At 3,734 sqft, the lot is above average for the Minto area. This offers more outdoor space than many neighbouring properties, which could be used for gardening, recreation, or potential future expansion, subject to local zoning rules.

5. Why is the city-wide ranking for some metrics lower?
When compared to the entire city, rankings for lot size and year built fall. This is common for older, established neighbourhoods where lots are typically smaller than in newer suburban developments, and homes are naturally older than the city's overall average. The key takeaway is its strong performance within its immediate and area context.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.