812 Goulding Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

43.8

Below average

Overall 43.8 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

666 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1945 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

37% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 61%Tagalog · 14%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

23.6Low
Living Area666 sqft15Low
Year Built194530Low
Lot Size3,183 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

74.1Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110122

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

39%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)454
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3026 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households39%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$270K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)39%
Visible minority50%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 14%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
666 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Goulding Street
#233 / 262
Bottom 11% · Avg 939 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,925 / 2,063
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#190,243 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
235k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Goulding Street
#170 / 262
Bottom 35% · Avg 246k
Same area · Minto
#1,329 / 2,063
Bottom 36% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,220 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1945
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 22%

Lot Size

around average
3,183 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

812 Goulding Street — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 377 m), 1 education (nearest 108 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 426 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 11/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 812 Goulding Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 812 Goulding Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic, well-maintained one-storey home in the established Minto neighbourhood. Its key feature is a renovated basement, adding valuable functional space to the 666 sq ft main floor. The property sits on a generous 3,183 sq ft lot, which is larger than most on its street and in Winnipeg overall. Built in 1945, the home is notably older than many comparable properties, ranking in the top 20% city-wide for its age, which often appeals to those seeking character and established communities.

The primary appeal lies in its balance of a manageable, updated living space and significant lot size, offering potential for expansion or outdoor enjoyment. It suits first-time buyers looking for a solid entry point with immediate livability, or downsizers seeking a single-level layout with a low-maintenance footprint and a private yard. A thoughtful perspective is its strong ranking for assessed value within its area, suggesting it is viewed as a stable asset relative to its immediate neighbours, which may appeal to the value-conscious buyer.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the finishes or layout. This would be a key point to clarify during a viewing to understand the quality and use of this additional space.

2. How does the smaller living area compare to nearby homes?
At 666 sq ft, the main living area is compact. The provided comparisons show nearby homes with significantly more space (e.g., 1,165 to 1,201 sq ft). This highlights a trade-off: you're acquiring a larger lot and a renovated basement, but with a more modest main floor footprint.

3. The home last sold in 2017. What does this indicate?
The seven-year ownership period suggests a stable tenure, which can be positive. It often means the owners invested in updates (like the basement renovation) and maintained the property, rather than flipping it quickly.

4. What is the condition of the detached garage?
The listing notes a detached garage but provides no details on its size, condition, or functionality. This is an important feature to assess in person for storage, workshop potential, or vehicle protection.

5. The lot is large, but how is the property positioned on it?
With a lot size ranking in the top 15% in Winnipeg, understanding the home's placement—setback, orientation for sun, and usable backyard space—is crucial. This greatly affects privacy, gardening potential, and future expansion possibilities.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.