96 Fernleaf Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

69.9

Good

Overall 69.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,116 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1975

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~104k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 6%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.9Fair
Living Area1,116 sqft60Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size6,243 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

83.3Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110996

Community deep dive

$104K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)385
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2138 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$104K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,116 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Fernleaf Drive
#22 / 31
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,193 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#974 / 1,515
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,529 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
408k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Fernleaf Drive
#8 / 31
Top 26% · Avg 393.3k
Same area · Minnetonka
#762 / 1,515
Top 50% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,801 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

above average
6,243 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

96 Fernleaf Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 7 parks (nearest 151 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks7

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 2/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Bottom 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 96 Fernleaf Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 96 Fernleaf Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 96 Fernleaf Drive in Minnetonka presents a compelling mix of value and established community living. Built in 1975, its key characteristic is its position as one of the newest homes on its street, ranking in the top 3% locally for year built. This suggests potentially fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure compared to neighbors. The 1,116 sqft living space is modest and slightly below the street average, indicating a efficient, manageable layout rather than a sprawling one. Its appeal lies in its above-average assessed value for the immediate area and a solid, citywide above-average land area of 6,243 sqft, offering good outdoor space relative to many Winnipeg lots.

The property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers such as first-time homeowners or downsizers looking for a well-situated, lower-maintenance property in a mature neighborhood. It’s also a sensible option for investors seeking a stable rental property with a proven history, having last sold between $300k-$350k in 2019. A less obvious perspective is that its "average" metrics across the broader area signal a stable, predictable investment without the premium or risk associated with top-tier ranked homes, offering a balanced entry into the market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
At 1,116 sqft, the home's living space is slightly below the average for Fernleaf Drive itself (~1,193 sqft) but sits close to the citywide average. It's a comfortably sized home for a smaller household.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
This indicates the home, built in 1975, is newer than 97% of the 31 comparable homes on Fernleaf Drive. On a street of similar homes, it is one of the most recently built.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the selling price?
Not directly. The assessed value of $40,800 is for municipal tax purposes. The last known sale was in the $300,000-$350,000 range in 2019. Market conditions, property upgrades, and demand determine the actual sale price.

4. How can I find out the exact historical sale price?
The provided sale data is a range from public records. You can request the exact sold price history by submitting your email via the button on the property page; the service promises a manual reply with the accurate figure.

5. What are the advantages of the lot size?
The lot of 6,243 sqft is above average for both the street and citywide. This provides more private outdoor space than many properties and could allow for future additions like a larger garden, shed, or deck, subject to local bylaws.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.