104 Fernleaf Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

75.3

Good

Overall 75.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,438 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1975

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~104k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 7 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 6%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.9Good
Living Area1,438 sqft75Good
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size6,240 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

83.3Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110996

Community deep dive

$104K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)385
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2138 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$104K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)37%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,438 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Fernleaf Drive
#4 / 31
Top 13% · Avg 1,193 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#575 / 1,515
Top 38% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,824 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
376k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Fernleaf Drive
#23 / 31
Bottom 26% · Avg 393.3k
Same area · Minnetonka
#1,052 / 1,515
Bottom 31% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,643 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

above average
6,240 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

104 Fernleaf Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 7 parks (nearest 178 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks7

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 104 Fernleaf Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 104 Fernleaf Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 104 Fernleaf Drive in Minnetonka presents a balanced profile with distinct strengths. Built in 1975, it is notably one of the newer homes on its street, offering a potential advantage in terms of modern construction standards for its era. With 1,438 sqft of living space, it provides above-average roominess compared to its immediate neighbours, making it a relatively spacious option in that local context.

The appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and practical footprint. The lot size of 6,240 sqft is solid, ranking above average city-wide, which suggests decent outdoor space. The home’s assessed value is positioned below average on its street but aligns more closely with area and city averages, which could indicate a value opportunity for a well-sized home in the area.

This property would suit a buyer looking for a move-in ready, established home in a mature neighbourhood, who values more interior space than is typical on the block. It’s also a sensible choice for those who appreciate a home that is newer than most on the street, potentially minimizing some of the upkeep concerns associated with older builds. The data suggests it’s a pragmatic, no-surprises option rather than a standout luxury purchase.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to others?
At 1,438 sqft, the living area is significantly larger than the average (1,193 sqft) for comparable homes on Fernleaf Drive itself, placing it in the top 13% on the street. It is very close to the average size for both the wider Minnetonka area and the city as a whole.

2. What does the “Elite” ranking for Year Built mean?
This indicates the home, built in 1975, is among the very newest on its street (top 3%). While 1975 is near the average age for the wider area, this suggests that immediate neighbouring homes are generally older, which can be a positive for maintenance and systems.

3. Is the assessed value low?
The assessed value of $37,600 is below the street average. However, it is much closer to the averages for the Minnetonka area and the city. This street-level discrepancy is worth noting, but the value is not an outlier in the broader context.

4. What was the previous sale price?
Public data indicates the home sold between $300,000 and $350,000 in 2019. For the exact sale price, you can request the information via email from the listing service.

5. How does the lot size compare?
The 6,240 sqft lot is consistent with the street average and is actually above average (top 26%) when compared to all lots across Winnipeg, offering a good amount of outdoor space by city standards.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.