73 Ravine Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

90.8

Excellent

Overall 90.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,263 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1998 (23 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~146k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

57% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

23 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%French · 5%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.8Excellent
Living Area2,263 sqft96Excellent
Year Built199884Excellent
Lot Size9,364 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

92.3Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110999

Community deep dive

$146K

Median household income

$218K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.4

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)537
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1917 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$146K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$548K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)58%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,263 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Ravine Drive
#35 / 58
Bottom 40% · Avg 2,266 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#160 / 1,515
Top 11% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,783 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
792k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Ravine Drive
#2 / 58
Top 3% · Avg 635.3k
Same area · Minnetonka
#56 / 1,515
Top 4% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,541 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1998
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

above average
9,364 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

73 Ravine Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 291 m), 3 parks (nearest 104 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 3/2023CA$750k–800k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 2%
Sold 6/2019CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 73 Ravine Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 73 Ravine Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 73 Ravine Drive in Minnetonka presents a compelling blend of space, value, and a well-established neighbourhood. Built in 1998, it offers modern construction while being part of a mature community. The 2,263 sqft living area is comfortably above average for both the wider city and the local area, providing ample room for a growing family or those who value space.

The property’s standout feature is its exceptional assessed value, which ranks in the elite top 3-4% compared to nearby streets and the Minnetonka area. This suggests a strong underlying property value relative to its peers. Coupled with a generous 9,364 sqft lot—significantly larger than most on its street—it offers substantial outdoor space and potential. The home’s recent sale history indicates strong appreciation, with the 2023 sale price ranking in the top 2% city-wide.

Its appeal lies in this combination: a spacious, modern-enough home on a large lot in a desirable neighbourhood, all underpinned by a high assessed valuation. It would suit buyers looking for a long-term family home with room to grow, as well as value-conscious purchasers who appreciate metrics that indicate a solid investment within a competitive market.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" assessed value ranking mean?
It means the municipal property assessment for this home is among the highest percentages (top 2-4%) when compared to similar homes on its street, in Minnetonka, and across Winnipeg. This often reflects desirable attributes the city has factored in and can be a marker of established value.

2. Is the living space typical for the area?
The living area is slightly above average for the immediate street but ranks significantly higher (top 11%) within the broader Minnetonka area, indicating it is a more spacious home compared to most in the neighbourhood.

3. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is notably larger than most on Ravine Drive (top 7%), offering more private outdoor space than many direct neighbours. It is also above the city-wide average.

4. The home sold recently in 2023. What does that sale price indicate?
The 2023 sale price range places the home in the top 2% of city-wide sales, showing a steep increase from its 2019 sale. This suggests the market has strongly recognized the property's value in recent years.

5. Who would this property best suit?
It is ideal for buyers seeking a spacious, single-family home on a large lot in a mature neighbourhood. The strong value metrics make it particularly suitable for those who view their home as both a living space and a long-term financial asset.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.