81 Ravine Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

88.1

Excellent

Overall 88.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,930 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1998 (23 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~146k

Transit 58.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

34% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

23 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%French · 5%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.3Excellent
Living Area1,930 sqft92Excellent
Year Built199884Excellent
Lot Size6,321 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

92.3Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110999

Community deep dive

$146K

Median household income

$218K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.4

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)537
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1917 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$146K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$548K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)58%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,930 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Ravine Drive
#46 / 58
Bottom 21% · Avg 2,266 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#265 / 1,515
Top 17% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,478 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
644k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Ravine Drive
#24 / 58
Top 41% · Avg 635.3k
Same area · Minnetonka
#145 / 1,515
Top 10% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,844 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1998
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

above average
6,321 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

81 Ravine Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 268 m), 3 parks (nearest 113 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 10/2016CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Top 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 81 Ravine Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 81 Ravine Drive, Minnetonka

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 81 Ravine Drive presents a compelling mix of space, modernity, and value within its wider context. Built in 1998, it is a newer construction compared to most homes in both the Minnetonka area and Winnipeg overall, suggesting potentially fewer major upkeep concerns from age. With 1,930 square feet of living area, it offers above-average space for the city and the local area, though it is slightly more modest compared to some larger homes on Ravine Drive itself.

The property’s assessed value is notably strong, ranking in the top 10% in Minnetonka and the top 6% city-wide, indicating a high perceived value relative to a broad market. The lot size of 6,321 sqft is manageable, offering outdoor space without the burden of extensive maintenance.

The appeal lies in this balance: it is a spacious, relatively modern home in a neighbourhood of established properties, carrying an assessment that reflects solid standing in the broader market. It would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready home from the late 90s, who prioritize interior space over the largest lot on the block, and who appreciate a property with strong fundamentals as reflected in its comparative assessment rankings.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to its immediate neighbours?
While the living area is above average for Minnetonka and Winnipeg, it ranks below the average for Ravine Drive itself, where homes tend to be larger. This could mean a more efficient layout or a slightly different character compared to some direct neighbours.

2. What does the high assessed value ranking signify?
Ranking in the top 10% locally and top 6% city-wide for assessed value suggests the property is viewed by assessors as having above-average market value compared to a wide pool of homes. This often reflects factors like location, condition, and improvements, but it is not a direct prediction of sale price.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
The lot is smaller than many on Ravine Drive but is still above the city-wide average. It offers a manageable yard, which could be a positive for those seeking less landscaping work while still having private outdoor space.

4. The home was last sold between 2016-2025. How can I get the exact sale price?
The exact sold price is not publicly listed. You can request it by email via the button on the property page. The service is manual, with a promise of a reply by the end of the same day and no unsolicited marketing.

5. How can I better understand this property’s context in the neighbourhood?
A dedicated neighbourhood analysis page is available, showing the home on a map alongside nearby properties to visually compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.