215 Laurel Ridge Drive

Linden Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

86.4

Excellent

Overall 86.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,850 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 2004

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 92.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, 4 sports facilitys, 1 place of worship, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Chinese · 13%

Past 10 years Linden Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

115

Median price

743k

$/sqft

$371/sqft

Avg build year

2004

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.4Excellent
Living Area89
1,850 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2004Excellent
Lot Size91
7,506 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity79
Good

Community Score

83.5Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111189

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$137K

Average household income

19%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

24.6

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,296
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density678 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)19%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households29%
Condominium dwellings50%
Median dwelling value (owners)$612K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)67%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 58%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,850 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#49 / 74
Bottom 34% · Avg 2,003 sqft
Same area · Linden Ridge
#247 / 316
Bottom 22% · Avg 2,120 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#29,820 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
792k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Laurel Ridge Drive
#5 / 74
Top 7% · Avg 682.3k
Same area · Linden Ridge
#66 / 316
Top 21% · Avg 747k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,541 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2004
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
7,506 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

215 Laurel Ridge Drive — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 283 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
💪Sports4
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Linden Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 1/2022CA$850k–900k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 215 Laurel Ridge Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 215 Laurel Ridge Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,850 sqft home, built in 2004, sits on a generous 7,506 sqft lot in Linden Ridge. Its primary appeal lies in its strong value proposition and above-average positioning within its market. While the living space is comfortably sized and typical for the immediate street, the property truly stands out in its assessed value, which ranks in the top 7% locally and an elite top 2% city-wide. This suggests a perceived quality or desirability that outpaces many peers. The lot size is also notably larger than most on its street and across Winnipeg.

The home would suit practical buyers looking for a solid, established property in a mature neighbourhood without compromising on space. It’s ideal for someone who values a larger yard and a home with a strong assessment foundation, potentially indicating good long-term value retention. It may particularly appeal to those who prioritize lot size over having the largest house on the block, offering room for outdoor living or gardening.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "elite" city-wide assessed value ranking mean?
It indicates this home’s official assessed value is higher than about 98% of all properties in Winnipeg. This often reflects a combination of lot size, location, building quality, and market conditions, suggesting it is a substantial asset compared to the broader market.

2. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
At 1,850 sqft, it is slightly below the average for both Linden Ridge and its own street. This means the home offers ample space for most families, but the appeal here is balanced more toward the lot size and value assessment rather than maximizing interior square footage.

3. The home sold between $850k-$900k in 2022. What is its likely value today?
We provide the exact historical sold price upon request via email. Current market value would depend on present conditions, updates made since 2022, and recent comparable sales, which should be evaluated with a real estate professional.

4. Is the 2004 build date a concern?
Not typically. A 2004 build means major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC system are potentially nearing or within their typical replacement window. A thorough inspection is advised to understand the condition and any upcoming maintenance.

5. Why is the lot size highlighted as a key feature?
The lot is over 7,500 sqft, which is above average for the street and the city. This provides more private outdoor space than many newer properties, a valuable and less replaceable feature than interior finishes.