24 Winslow Drive

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

88.5

Excellent

Overall 88.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,630 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1984 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 52.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 healthcare facility, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

83% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Chinese · 4%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.2Excellent
Living Area2,630 sqft98Excellent
Year Built198473Good
Lot Size12,056 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110997

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$144K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)390
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age51.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate13%
Population density2437 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,630 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Winslow Drive
#1 / 61
Top 2% · Avg 1,502 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#74 / 1,515
Top 5% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,157 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
549k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Winslow Drive
#6 / 61
Top 10% · Avg 449.1k
Same area · Minnetonka
#257 / 1,515
Top 17% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,928 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

Elite
12,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

24 Winslow Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 healthcare (nearest 237 m), 4 parks (nearest 311 m).

Search radius
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Top 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 24 Winslow Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

24 Winslow Drive is a standout property in Winnipeg's Minnetonka neighbourhood, offering a compelling combination of generous space and a prime lot. Built in 1984, its key appeal lies in its significant size relative to its surroundings. The home features 2,630 square feet of living area, which ranks in the top 2-5% compared to both the immediate street and the wider city. More notably, it sits on a 12,056 square foot lot, placing it in the top 2% on its street and top 4% city-wide for land area. This creates a rare opportunity for a home of this vintage to offer substantial room for expansion, gardening, or private outdoor living.

The property’s assessed value is above average for its area, suggesting it is well-appointed or has features the market recognizes. A less obvious point of appeal is its newer construction date relative to many Winnipeg homes; being built in 1984 means it likely benefits from more modern building standards and systems than the city's older housing stock, potentially reducing immediate renovation needs. This home would perfectly suit a buyer looking for established character without the extreme age, or a family prioritizing indoor and outdoor space over a brand-new build. It’s also an ideal canvas for someone with a vision for landscaping or additions, given the exceptional lot size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $54,900 is for municipal tax purposes and is typically much lower than market value. The last recorded sale was between $500,000-$550,000 in 2020, which is a more relevant benchmark for current market value.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for living and land area actually mean?
It means this property is larger than 95-98% of comparable homes in Winnipeg. Specifically, on its own street, it has the largest living area and the largest lot out of 61 homes.

3. Is a 1984-built home considered old?
In Winnipeg’s context, where many homes are significantly older, a 1984 build is newer than average. It ranks in the top 7% for age on its street, meaning it's one of the newest homes in the area, which can be an advantage for maintenance and efficiency.

4. What is the potential downside of such a large lot?
While a major asset, a lot of this size (over 12,000 sq ft) requires more upkeep for landscaping and snow removal. It's important to factor in the ongoing time and cost for maintenance.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly displayed in detail. The listing service offers to provide this information manually via email upon request, with a same-day turnaround, at no cost and without marketing spam.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.