112 Minnetonka Street

Minnetonka, Winnipeg

Property score

69.9

Good

Overall 69.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,192 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1975

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~106k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%French · 6%

Past 10 years Minnetonka sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

457

Median price

410k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.8Fair
Living Area1,192 sqft60Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size5,956 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

85.0Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minnetonka

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minnetonka” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111002

Community deep dive

$106K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)449
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2641 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$106K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$372K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,192 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Minnetonka Street
#16 / 42
Top 38% · Avg 1,177 sqft
Same area · Minnetonka
#838 / 1,515
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,439 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,474 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
401k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Minnetonka Street
#15 / 42
Top 36% · Avg 386.7k
Same area · Minnetonka
#827 / 1,515
Bottom 45% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,989 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
5,956 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

112 Minnetonka Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 318 m), 5 parks (nearest 274 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Minnetonka · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-87%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 112 Minnetonka Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

112 Minnetonka Street presents a well-proportioned, single-family home built in 1975. With 1,192 square feet of living space on a 5,956 sqft lot, its key metrics consistently place it around the average for its immediate street, the broader Minnetonka area, and Winnipeg as a whole. This isn't a standout outlier in size or assessed value, but rather a stable and typical offering for its locale. Its appeal lies in this very predictability—it’s a known quantity in a settled neighbourhood. The home last sold between $300k-$350k in 2021.

This property would suit pragmatic, value-conscious buyers such as first-time homeowners or investors looking for a straightforward entry into the Winnipeg market. It’s for those who prioritize a established community character over a brand-new build, and who see the value in a home that performs steadily against local benchmarks rather than one that promises dramatic appreciation or luxury.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this home a good value compared to others on the street?
The data suggests it is very much in line with its neighbours. Its assessed value and living area both rank in the top 36-38% on Minnetonka Street, meaning they are slightly above the street's average. It represents a typical, middle-of-the-road value for this specific location.

2. How does the lot size impact potential?
At just under 6,000 sqft, the lot is smaller than the average for both the street and the area. This could be a consideration if expansion, like a large addition or garage, is a future goal. However, it also means less yard maintenance, which some buyers may prefer.

3. What does the 1975 build year imply for maintenance?
Built 51 years ago, this home is newer than many on its street. While it will likely require updates common to its era (windows, roofing, mechanical systems), its above-average rank for year built on the street suggests it may have a slight edge over immediate neighbours in terms of modern construction standards or potential wear-and-tear.

4. Why is there a range for the 2021 sold price, and how do I get the exact figure?
The listed sold price range is based on publicly available data. To protect precise transaction details and ensure accuracy, the exact sale price is provided manually upon request via email, a common practice to verify data against official records.

5. How stable has the property's value been?
The home’s assessed value ($40.10k for tax purposes) and its previous sale price range position it consistently in the middle tiers across all comparison levels—street, area, and city. This indicates a history of stable, market-average valuation without extreme fluctuations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.