701 Melrose Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

57.1

Fair

Overall 57.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,013 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1958 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.1Fair
Living Area1,013 sqft52Fair
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size4,200 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110823

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)642
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,013 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#129 / 342
Top 38% · Avg 980 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#205 / 557
Top 37% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,147 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
306k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Melrose Avenue W
#92 / 342
Top 27% · Avg 275k
Same area · Melrose
#137 / 557
Top 25% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#134,217 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1958
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

around average
4,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

701 Melrose Avenue W — 20 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 243 m), 1 education (nearest 284 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 311 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 701 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 701 Melrose Avenue W, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 701 Melrose Avenue W is a 1,013 sqft bungalow built in 1958, situated on a 4,200 sqft lot in the Melrose neighbourhood. Its core appeal lies in its strong value proposition within its immediate area. The assessed value ($30,600) ranks notably above average for both the street and the broader Melrose area, suggesting it is a well-regarded property in its local context. While its size is modest compared to the Winnipeg city-wide average, it offers more space than many comparable homes nearby.

The property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers—such as first-time homeowners or downsizers—looking for an established home in a neighbourhood of similar properties. Its above-average assessment for the area could indicate better upkeep or desirable features not captured in the basic metrics. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents a "neighbourhood anchor" rather than a city-wide standout; its value is best understood within the context of its community, where it consistently outperforms peers. The lot size provides a decent outdoor space for the area, which is a plus for those wanting a manageable yard.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
It ranks above average for the street in both assessed value and year built, meaning it is likely newer and has a higher valuation than most of its direct neighbours. Its living area and lot size are around the street average.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of market price?
Not directly. The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes. However, the fact that it ranks in the top 25-27% within the Melrose area indicates that, compared to similar homes, it is considered to have greater value by the assessor, often due to condition, improvements, or location.

3. What does the sold price history from 2020 tell us?
The previous sale in the $200k-$250k range provides a historical benchmark. Its city-wide ranking for that sold price was in the top 81%, meaning it was below the city's average sale price at that time, which aligns with the home's more modest size relative to the entire Winnipeg market.

4. The home was built in 1958. What should I consider?
While newer than many homes on the street and in the area, a 68-year-old home will likely have had some systems updated. It's important to investigate the age and condition of major components like the roof, wiring, plumbing, and foundation.

5. How useful are the "rank" and "top X%" figures?
These figures are most useful for understanding how this property stacks up against a specific peer group. They show that this home is a strong performer within Melrose itself but is a more average or modest offering when compared to the entire, much more diverse Winnipeg housing market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.