600 Regent Avenue W

Melrose, Winnipeg

Property score

43.4

Below average

Overall 43.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

690 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1947

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Melrose sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

259

Median price

212.8k

$/sqft

$256/sqft

Avg build year

1947

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

29.4Low
Living Area690 sqft15Low
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size5,099 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88Excellent

Community Score

64.5Fair
Household Income74Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Melrose

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “melrose” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110823

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)642
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2675 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
690 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Regent Avenue W
#226 / 242
Bottom 7% · Avg 974 sqft
Same area · Melrose
#517 / 557
Bottom 7% · Avg 973 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,122 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
242k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Regent Avenue W
#171 / 242
Bottom 29% · Avg 271.9k
Same area · Melrose
#387 / 557
Bottom 31% · Avg 272.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,570 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

above average
5,099 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

600 Regent Avenue W — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 9 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 443 m), 1 education (nearest 388 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 479 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Melrose · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

60%

Sales History

Sold 3/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 43%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 600 Regent Avenue W, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This is a compact, post-war home built in 1947, situated on a notably generous lot in Winnipeg's Melrose neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in the significant contrast between its modest 690 sqft living space and its larger-than-average 5,099 sqft land area. With an assessed value significantly below the city average, it presents as an entry-point opportunity. The home would suit a practical first-time buyer, an investor looking for a land-value play, or a hands-on individual willing to renovate or expand. Its value is grounded more in its land potential and location than in its current structure, making it a project-oriented purchase rather than a move-in-ready solution.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessed value reflects the property's current state as a smaller, older home. It is assessed based on its existing structure and use, not its potential redevelopment value, which is why it sits well below the city's average for homes.

2. Is the small living area a major drawback?
It depends on your needs. For a single person, couple, or investor, it can be a manageable and efficient space. The more notable point is that the large lot provides a rare opportunity to potentially expand the home or redevelop the land in the future, which is uncommon for properties at this price point.

3. What does the "Top 17%" ranking for Land Area on its street mean?
This statistic indicates that this property's lot size is larger than 83% of the comparable lots on Regent Avenue W. It highlights that the parcel of land is a standout feature for the immediate area, offering more outdoor space or future potential than most of its neighbours.

4. The home last sold between 2023-2025. What does the sold price range tell me?
The public price range (CA$200k–250k) gives you a recent market benchmark. To understand the exact sale price and any potential price changes since, you can request the precise figure from the listing service, which they provide manually via email.

5. What are the less obvious factors to consider with a home from 1947?
While the mechanical systems and structure should be professionally inspected, a thoughtful perspective is to research the neighbourhood's development trends. A larger lot in an established area can be a long-term asset, but it's wise to understand any local zoning bylaws or heritage considerations that might affect future renovation or expansion plans before purchasing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.