90 Sand Point Bay

Meadows, Winnipeg

Property score

80.0

Excellent

Overall 80.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,616 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1990

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

26% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Meadows sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

637

Median price

475.6k

$/sqft

$441/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.2Good
Living Area1,616 sqft83Excellent
Year Built199078Good
Lot Size5,500 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

81.3Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Meadows

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “meadows” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111253

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,276
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2536 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,616 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Sand Point Bay
#12 / 37
Top 32% · Avg 1,453 sqft
Same area · Meadows
#462 / 1,959
Top 24% · Avg 1,286 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,787 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
435k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Sand Point Bay
#19 / 37
Bottom 49% · Avg 441.1k
Same area · Meadows
#681 / 1,959
Top 35% · Avg 409.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,386 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

around average
5,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

90 Sand Point Bay — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 224 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Meadows · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

78%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 31%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Top 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 90 Sand Point Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 90 Sand Point Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 90 Sand Point Bay in The Meadows is a well-established property that offers solid, middle-of-the-road value within its context. Built in 1990, its 1,616 sqft living area is notably above average for both the wider city and The Meadows area, providing more interior space than many comparable homes. The 5,500 sqft lot is comfortably sized and typical for the neighbourhood.

The primary appeal lies in its consistency and positioning. The home doesn’t rank at the extreme top in any single category but performs reliably above average in key areas like living space and building age across multiple comparisons. This suggests a property that is competitive and well-maintained within its peer group. Its assessed value is consistently around the average for its street, area, and city, indicating a fair and stable valuation.

This property would suit practical buyers looking for a spacious, no-surprises home in a mature neighbourhood. It’s ideal for someone who values a proven layout and lot size over a brand-new build or a fixer-upper project. The data suggests it’s a sensible choice for families or long-term residents seeking a balanced investment in a settled community, without the premium price of a top-tier ranking or the uncertainties of a lower-tier property.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 1,616 sqft, the living area is larger than the average home in The Meadows (1,286 sqft) and across Winnipeg (1,342 sqft). On its own street, it ranks in the top third for size.

2. Is the assessed value typical for the area?
Yes. The assessed value of $43,500 is very close to the average for Sand Point Bay ($44,100) and The Meadows area ($40,900), placing it firmly in the middle of the pack, which can indicate stability.

3. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold between $350k-$400k in 2019. While exact prices are private, this historical range placed it in the middle-to-upper half of comparable sales in the area and city at that time, suggesting it has held its market position.

4. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
The 5,500 sqft lot is slightly smaller than the average on its street but is very close to the average for The Meadows. It provides a standard suburban yard space—neither a standout feature nor a drawback.

5. The home was built in 1990. What should I consider?
A 1990 build is newer than the Winnipeg city average. It likely means more modern construction standards than much older homes, but it is now 36 years old. Prospective buyers should plan for standard maintenance and potential updates common for homes of this era, such as roofing, windows, or interior finishes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.